General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 229 24.7% 24.7% -1.26
Almost always wrong 103 11.1% 35.8% -.62
Wrong only sometimes 205 22.1% 57.9% .02
Not wrong at all 356 38.4% 96.2% .66
Don't know 32 3.4% 99.7% 3.21
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always 16.9%
32
16.8%
54
21.2%
38
38.4%
63
56.0%
42
24.7%
229
Almost always wrong 5.3%
10
8.7%
28
15.1%
27
16.5%
27
14.7%
11
11.1%
103
Wrong only sometimes 33.3%
63
24.0%
77
17.9%
32
15.2%
25
10.7%
8
22.1%
205
Not wrong at all 42.3%
80
46.7%
150
41.3%
74
25.0%
41
14.7%
11
38.4%
356
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.1%
10
4.5%
8
4.9%
8
4.0%
3
3.4%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 10.8%
21
6.7%
7
11.8%
14
16.7%
12
23.7%
33
50.0%
134
24.6%
221
Almost always wrong 7.2%
14
8.6%
9
8.4%
10
12.5%
9
15.8%
22
13.1%
35
11.0%
99
Wrong only sometimes 25.1%
49
24.8%
26
27.7%
33
27.8%
20
21.6%
30
16.8%
45
22.6%
203
Not wrong at all 53.8%
105
55.2%
58
50.4%
60
40.3%
29
32.4%
45
18.3%
49
38.5%
346
Don't know 3.1%
6
4.8%
5
0.8%
1
2.8%
2
5.8%
8
1.9%
5
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 32.0%
58
24.6%
120
10.6%
5
24.7%
36
14.5%
9
24.7%
228
Almost always wrong 13.3%
24
10.9%
53
8.5%
4
11.0%
16
6.5%
4
10.9%
101
Wrong only sometimes 16.6%
30
22.2%
108
29.8%
14
26.7%
39
21.0%
13
22.1%
204
Not wrong at all 33.1%
60
38.2%
186
48.9%
23
36.3%
53
53.2%
33
38.5%
355
Don't know 5.0%
9
3.5%
17
2.1%
1
1.4%
2
4.8%
3
3.5%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 20.4%
83
28.0%
146
24.7%
229
Almost always wrong 9.4%
38
12.5%
65
11.1%
103
Wrong only sometimes 23.9%
97
20.7%
108
22.1%
205
Not wrong at all 43.1%
175
34.7%
181
38.4%
356
Don't know 3.0%
12
3.8%
20
3.4%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 31.4%
181
15.9%
35
9.5%
2
7.8%
6
16.1%
5
24.8%
229
Almost always wrong 10.2%
59
13.6%
30
4.8%
1
11.7%
9
12.9%
4
11.1%
103
Wrong only sometimes 19.8%
114
27.7%
61
19.0%
4
20.8%
16
32.3%
10
22.2%
205
Not wrong at all 34.7%
200
40.0%
88
61.9%
13
54.5%
42
35.5%
11
38.3%
354
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.3%
5
4.8%
1
5.2%
4
3.2%
1
3.4%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 12.0%
15
16.5%
20
21.0%
69
25.9%
41
49.2%
60
34.4%
11
24.4%
216
Almost always wrong 4.8%
6
9.1%
11
12.8%
42
12.7%
20
11.5%
14
6.3%
2
10.7%
95
Wrong only sometimes 20.0%
25
30.6%
37
21.3%
70
27.8%
44
11.5%
14
28.1%
9
22.5%
199
Not wrong at all 60.0%
75
43.0%
52
40.2%
132
31.0%
49
25.4%
31
28.1%
9
39.3%
348
Don't know 3.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
2.5%
4
2.5%
3
3.1%
1
2.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 25.2%
196
20.7%
23
26.3%
10
24.7%
229
Almost always wrong 11.0%
86
11.7%
13
10.5%
4
11.1%
103
Wrong only sometimes 22.1%
172
18.9%
21
31.6%
12
22.1%
205
Not wrong at all 38.1%
297
43.2%
48
28.9%
11
38.4%
356
Don't know 3.2%
25
5.4%
6
2.6%
1
3.4%
32
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share