General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 615 66.3% 66.3% -.49
Almost always wrong 160 17.2% 83.5% .21
Wrong only sometimes 94 10.1% 93.6% .92
Not wrong at all 29 3.1% 96.8% 1.62
Don't know 26 2.8% 99.6% 4.43
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 50.3%
95
59.5%
191
72.1%
129
83.5%
137
84.0%
63
66.3%
615
Almost always wrong 21.7%
41
20.9%
67
19.0%
34
8.5%
14
5.3%
4
17.2%
160
Wrong only sometimes 18.0%
34
12.8%
41
5.6%
10
3.7%
6
4.0%
3
10.1%
94
Not wrong at all 6.9%
13
3.1%
10
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
29
Don't know 2.6%
5
3.1%
10
2.2%
4
1.8%
3
5.3%
4
2.8%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 46.7%
91
57.1%
60
55.5%
66
65.3%
47
72.7%
101
86.6%
232
66.5%
597
Almost always wrong 24.6%
48
19.0%
20
28.6%
34
16.7%
12
15.1%
21
7.8%
21
17.4%
156
Wrong only sometimes 17.9%
35
17.1%
18
10.9%
13
9.7%
7
5.8%
8
4.1%
11
10.2%
92
Not wrong at all 6.7%
13
4.8%
5
1.7%
2
4.2%
3
2.9%
4
0.7%
2
3.2%
29
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.0%
1
2.5%
3
2.8%
2
3.6%
5
0.7%
2
2.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
72
100.0%
139
100.0%
268

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 75.7%
137
68.4%
333
55.3%
26
58.2%
85
50.0%
31
66.3%
612
Almost always wrong 7.7%
14
15.0%
73
25.5%
12
27.4%
40
32.3%
20
17.2%
159
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
14
10.7%
52
14.9%
7
9.6%
14
11.3%
7
10.2%
94
Not wrong at all 3.9%
7
2.5%
12
4.3%
2
2.7%
4
4.8%
3
3.0%
28
Don't know 5.0%
9
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
2.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
487
100.0%
47
100.0%
146
100.0%
62

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 59.1%
240
71.8%
375
66.3%
615
Almost always wrong 20.0%
81
15.1%
79
17.2%
160
Wrong only sometimes 13.1%
53
7.9%
41
10.1%
94
Not wrong at all 4.7%
19
1.9%
10
3.1%
29
Don't know 2.7%
11
2.9%
15
2.8%
26
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
522

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 72.2%
416
64.1%
141
66.7%
14
35.1%
27
54.8%
17
66.5%
615
Almost always wrong 13.9%
80
20.5%
45
14.3%
3
28.6%
22
25.8%
8
17.1%
158
Wrong only sometimes 8.5%
49
10.0%
22
14.3%
3
20.8%
16
12.9%
4
10.2%
94
Not wrong at all 2.3%
13
2.7%
6
4.8%
1
9.1%
7
6.5%
2
3.1%
29
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
31

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 48.8%
61
64.5%
78
67.7%
222
65.2%
103
82.0%
100
78.1%
25
66.5%
589
Almost always wrong 28.0%
35
21.5%
26
16.8%
55
18.4%
29
8.2%
10
9.4%
3
17.8%
158
Wrong only sometimes 16.8%
21
11.6%
14
9.1%
30
11.4%
18
3.3%
4
6.3%
2
10.0%
89
Not wrong at all 4.8%
6
1.7%
2
2.4%
8
2.5%
4
4.9%
6
3.1%
1
3.0%
27
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
2.5%
4
1.6%
2
3.1%
1
2.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
32

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 66.6%
519
64.0%
71
65.8%
25
66.3%
615
Almost always wrong 17.7%
138
16.2%
18
10.5%
4
17.2%
160
Wrong only sometimes 9.9%
77
9.0%
10
18.4%
7
10.1%
94
Not wrong at all 3.0%
23
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
29
Don't know 2.4%
19
4.5%
5
5.3%
2
2.8%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
111
100.0%
38

928

Bookmark and Share