General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 709 77.3% 77.3% -.38
Almost always wrong 115 12.5% 89.9% .49
Wrong only sometimes 63 6.9% 96.7% 1.37
Not wrong at all 13 1.4% 98.1% 2.25
Don't know 14 1.5% 99.7% 5.77
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 81.5%
150
70.8%
228
75.9%
120
82.9%
141
84.3%
70
77.3%
709
Almost always wrong 9.2%
17
16.8%
54
11.4%
18
11.8%
20
7.2%
6
12.5%
115
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
13
9.0%
29
6.3%
10
4.1%
7
4.8%
4
6.9%
63
Not wrong at all 1.1%
2
1.9%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
4
2.5%
4
1.2%
2
2.4%
2
1.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 67.4%
128
72.7%
80
69.1%
85
71.0%
44
84.4%
103
88.6%
249
77.6%
689
Almost always wrong 18.4%
35
13.6%
15
16.3%
20
12.9%
8
11.5%
14
6.4%
18
12.4%
110
Wrong only sometimes 10.0%
19
10.0%
11
8.9%
11
14.5%
9
2.5%
3
3.6%
10
7.1%
63
Not wrong at all 2.1%
4
2.7%
3
2.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
12
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.9%
1
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 81.7%
156
79.1%
386
77.8%
42
69.1%
85
64.9%
37
77.3%
706
Almost always wrong 7.3%
14
11.9%
58
14.8%
8
16.3%
20
24.6%
14
12.5%
114
Wrong only sometimes 7.9%
15
5.7%
28
5.6%
3
11.4%
14
5.3%
3
6.9%
63
Not wrong at all 1.0%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.5%
2
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 72.6%
289
80.9%
420
77.3%
709
Almost always wrong 13.8%
55
11.6%
60
12.5%
115
Wrong only sometimes 9.0%
36
5.2%
27
6.9%
63
Not wrong at all 2.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.4%
13
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.2%
6
1.5%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 79.4%
462
80.3%
179
50.0%
9
56.5%
35
75.9%
22
77.4%
707
Almost always wrong 12.2%
71
12.1%
27
22.2%
4
17.7%
11
6.9%
2
12.6%
115
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
34
5.8%
13
11.1%
2
19.4%
12
6.9%
2
6.9%
63
Not wrong at all 0.9%
5
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
4.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
1.6%
1
6.9%
2
1.4%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 61.2%
71
66.1%
76
77.0%
248
82.6%
133
91.0%
122
88.9%
32
77.1%
682
Almost always wrong 18.1%
21
17.4%
20
14.6%
47
11.2%
18
5.2%
7
5.6%
2
13.0%
115
Wrong only sometimes 15.5%
18
9.6%
11
5.0%
16
5.6%
9
3.0%
4
5.6%
2
6.8%
60
Not wrong at all 3.4%
4
4.3%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.6%
3
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.1%
606
71.7%
71
76.2%
32
77.3%
709
Almost always wrong 13.3%
103
9.1%
9
7.1%
3
12.5%
115
Wrong only sometimes 5.7%
44
12.1%
12
16.7%
7
6.9%
63
Not wrong at all 1.3%
10
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.5%
12
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share