General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

The next questions are about pornography -- books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 502 55.8% 55.8% -.49
No 339 37.7% 93.5% .1
Don't know 56 6.2% 99.8% 3.63
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
112
59.2%
196
49.0%
76
53.6%
90
42.4%
28
55.8%
502
No 34.1%
61
36.6%
121
44.5%
69
36.9%
62
39.4%
26
37.7%
339
Don't know 3.4%
6
4.2%
14
5.8%
9
9.5%
16
16.7%
11
6.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
123
59.5%
66
55.6%
60
61.8%
47
57.9%
77
48.6%
121
56.1%
494
No 31.0%
63
38.7%
43
39.8%
43
31.6%
24
34.6%
46
45.4%
113
37.7%
332
Don't know 7.9%
16
1.8%
2
4.6%
5
6.6%
5
7.5%
10
5.6%
14
5.9%
52
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
106
56.6%
270
49.0%
24
56.0%
70
56.4%
31
55.8%
501
No 31.8%
61
37.9%
181
46.9%
23
40.0%
50
43.6%
24
37.8%
339
Don't know 12.5%
24
5.2%
25
4.1%
2
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
235
53.9%
267
55.8%
502
No 36.9%
149
38.4%
190
37.7%
339
Don't know 4.7%
19
7.5%
37
6.2%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
307
54.5%
115
73.3%
11
63.3%
50
75.0%
18
56.0%
501
No 39.2%
222
39.8%
84
26.7%
4
27.8%
22
20.8%
5
37.7%
337
Don't know 6.2%
35
5.7%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
4.2%
1
6.1%
55
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
64
60.7%
74
57.9%
175
55.9%
90
46.1%
59
55.9%
19
55.9%
481
No 36.3%
41
36.1%
44
35.4%
107
40.4%
65
45.3%
58
41.2%
14
38.3%
329
Don't know 7.1%
8
3.3%
4
6.3%
19
3.7%
6
7.8%
10
2.9%
1
5.6%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
400
61.1%
66
78.3%
36
55.8%
502
No 39.9%
297
29.6%
32
21.7%
10
37.7%
339
Don't know 6.2%
46
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share