General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 547 60.8% 60.8% -.46
No 287 31.9% 92.8% .1
Don't know 64 7.1% 99.9% 3.45
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
91
56.8%
188
60.6%
94
75.6%
127
71.2%
47
60.8%
547
No 40.8%
73
36.9%
122
33.5%
52
16.7%
28
18.2%
12
31.9%
287
Don't know 8.4%
15
6.3%
21
5.8%
9
7.7%
13
9.1%
6
7.1%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
91
57.7%
64
54.6%
59
55.3%
42
62.4%
83
80.3%
200
61.3%
539
No 42.9%
87
37.8%
42
38.0%
41
39.5%
30
32.3%
43
15.3%
38
31.9%
281
Don't know 11.8%
24
4.5%
5
7.4%
8
5.3%
4
5.3%
7
4.4%
11
6.7%
59
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
122
62.7%
299
61.2%
30
57.6%
72
43.6%
24
60.9%
547
No 24.5%
47
31.2%
149
32.7%
16
37.6%
47
49.1%
27
31.8%
286
Don't know 11.5%
22
6.1%
29
6.1%
3
4.8%
6
7.3%
4
7.1%
64
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
216
66.9%
331
60.8%
547
No 39.4%
159
25.9%
128
31.9%
287
Don't know 7.2%
29
7.1%
35
7.1%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
376
55.5%
117
33.3%
5
41.8%
33
58.3%
14
60.9%
545
No 26.9%
152
36.0%
76
66.7%
10
49.4%
39
37.5%
9
32.0%
286
Don't know 6.5%
37
8.5%
18
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
4.2%
1
7.0%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
52
62.3%
76
57.0%
172
68.3%
110
69.5%
89
70.6%
24
60.8%
523
No 46.9%
53
35.2%
43
36.1%
109
25.5%
41
21.1%
27
20.6%
7
32.6%
280
Don't know 7.1%
8
2.5%
3
7.0%
21
6.2%
10
8.6%
11
8.8%
3
6.5%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
459
56.5%
61
58.7%
27
60.8%
547
No 31.4%
234
34.3%
37
34.8%
16
31.9%
287
Don't know 6.8%
51
9.3%
10
6.5%
3
7.1%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share