General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 507 56.4% 56.4% -.51
No 297 33% 89.4% -.03
Don't know 94 10.5% 99.9% 2.83
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
90
51.4%
170
58.7%
91
67.3%
113
65.2%
43
56.4%
507
No 41.3%
74
39.6%
131
30.3%
47
18.5%
31
21.2%
14
33.0%
297
Don't know 8.4%
15
9.1%
30
11.0%
17
14.3%
24
12.1%
8
10.5%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
88
52.3%
58
46.3%
50
53.9%
41
58.6%
78
73.9%
184
56.7%
499
No 45.8%
93
38.7%
43
37.0%
40
42.1%
32
30.8%
41
16.9%
42
33.1%
291
Don't know 10.3%
21
9.0%
10
16.7%
18
3.9%
3
10.5%
14
9.2%
23
10.1%
89
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
124
58.3%
278
65.3%
32
41.6%
52
36.4%
20
56.3%
506
No 23.4%
45
31.4%
150
30.6%
15
48.0%
60
49.1%
27
33.1%
297
Don't know 11.5%
22
10.3%
49
4.1%
2
10.4%
13
14.5%
8
10.5%
94
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
193
63.4%
314
56.4%
507
No 41.6%
168
26.1%
129
33.0%
297
Don't know 10.6%
43
10.3%
51
10.5%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
350
53.1%
112
20.0%
3
36.7%
29
45.8%
11
56.4%
505
No 27.2%
154
37.0%
78
73.3%
11
55.7%
44
41.7%
10
33.2%
297
Don't know 10.8%
61
10.0%
21
6.7%
1
7.6%
6
12.5%
3
10.3%
92
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
53
51.6%
63
56.3%
170
52.2%
84
67.2%
86
85.3%
29
56.4%
485
No 44.2%
50
35.2%
43
36.4%
110
36.0%
58
19.5%
25
8.8%
3
33.6%
289
Don't know 8.8%
10
13.1%
16
7.3%
22
11.8%
19
12.5%
16
5.9%
2
9.9%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
420
53.7%
58
63.0%
29
56.4%
507
No 32.8%
244
36.1%
39
30.4%
14
33.0%
297
Don't know 10.7%
80
10.2%
11
6.5%
3
10.5%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share