General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 528 58.7% 58.7% -.54
No 239 26.6% 85.3% -.12
Don't know 129 14.3% 99.7% 2.36
No answer 3 .3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
102
62.5%
207
60.6%
94
54.2%
91
51.5%
34
58.7%
528
No 31.8%
57
26.3%
87
25.8%
40
22.6%
38
25.8%
17
26.6%
239
Don't know 11.2%
20
10.9%
36
12.9%
20
23.2%
39
21.2%
14
14.3%
129
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
129
64.9%
72
57.4%
62
63.2%
48
51.1%
68
57.4%
143
59.3%
522
No 21.7%
44
27.0%
30
28.7%
31
27.6%
21
29.3%
39
26.9%
67
26.4%
232
Don't know 14.3%
29
8.1%
9
13.0%
14
9.2%
7
19.5%
26
15.3%
38
14.0%
123
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
113
57.2%
273
65.3%
32
60.0%
75
61.8%
34
58.7%
527
No 18.8%
36
30.0%
143
24.5%
12
28.8%
36
21.8%
12
26.6%
239
Don't know 21.9%
42
12.6%
60
10.2%
5
11.2%
14
14.5%
8
14.4%
129
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
237
58.8%
291
58.7%
528
No 28.2%
114
25.3%
125
26.6%
239
Don't know 12.6%
51
15.8%
78
14.3%
129
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
337
56.4%
119
53.3%
8
67.1%
53
41.7%
10
58.9%
527
No 27.4%
155
26.5%
56
46.7%
7
17.7%
14
25.0%
6
26.6%
238
Don't know 12.7%
72
17.1%
36
0.0%
0
15.2%
12
29.2%
7
14.2%
127
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
77
63.9%
78
55.0%
166
55.3%
89
59.4%
76
76.5%
26
59.5%
512
No 17.7%
20
27.0%
33
30.5%
92
33.5%
54
24.2%
31
17.6%
6
27.4%
236
Don't know 14.2%
16
8.2%
10
14.2%
43
11.2%
18
15.6%
20
5.9%
2
12.7%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
428
64.8%
70
65.2%
30
58.7%
528
No 27.0%
201
25.0%
27
23.9%
11
26.6%
239
Don't know 15.2%
113
10.2%
11
10.9%
5
14.3%
129
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share