General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNTHING

It is wonderful that young people today have greater freedom to protest against things they don't like and to 'do their own thing'
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 157 11.4% 11.4% -1.11
Agree 753 54.9% 66.3% -.35
Disagree 341 24.9% 91.2% .4
Disagree strongly 68 5% 96.1% 1.16
Don't know 51 3.7% 99.9% 4.18
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.0%
58
10.9%
53
9.3%
23
6.8%
17
5.4%
6
11.4%
157
Agree 62.3%
172
57.3%
279
50.8%
125
49.4%
124
47.3%
53
54.9%
753
Disagree 13.0%
36
23.8%
116
29.3%
72
31.9%
80
33.0%
37
24.9%
341
Disagree strongly 1.8%
5
4.7%
23
7.3%
18
6.4%
16
5.4%
6
5.0%
68
Don't know 1.8%
5
3.1%
15
3.3%
8
5.2%
13
8.9%
10
3.7%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.7%
52
15.3%
25
14.3%
25
9.5%
10
11.7%
23
4.8%
19
11.6%
154
Agree 56.5%
166
60.7%
99
60.0%
105
62.9%
66
50.8%
100
50.6%
202
55.4%
738
Disagree 16.0%
47
19.6%
32
17.1%
30
23.8%
25
31.0%
61
33.3%
133
24.6%
328
Disagree strongly 5.4%
16
3.1%
5
2.3%
4
1.9%
2
3.0%
6
8.3%
33
5.0%
66
Don't know 4.1%
12
1.2%
2
6.3%
11
1.9%
2
3.6%
7
2.8%
11
3.4%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.0%
31
10.1%
73
20.0%
15
13.2%
26
13.8%
12
11.5%
157
Agree 53.9%
152
54.7%
397
45.3%
34
58.4%
115
58.6%
51
54.8%
749
Disagree 23.4%
66
26.0%
189
29.3%
22
22.8%
45
20.7%
18
24.9%
340
Disagree strongly 6.0%
17
5.8%
42
2.7%
2
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
5.0%
68
Don't know 5.3%
15
3.3%
24
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
5.7%
5
3.7%
51
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.1%
79
10.2%
78
11.4%
157
Agree 58.1%
351
52.3%
402
54.9%
753
Disagree 21.4%
129
27.6%
212
24.9%
341
Disagree strongly 5.0%
30
4.9%
38
5.0%
68
Don't know 2.3%
14
4.8%
37
3.7%
51
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.4%
90
9.5%
31
33.3%
9
16.5%
18
21.4%
9
11.5%
157
Agree 53.6%
462
56.6%
185
37.0%
10
64.2%
70
54.8%
23
54.9%
750
Disagree 26.9%
232
23.9%
78
22.2%
6
12.8%
14
23.8%
10
24.9%
340
Disagree strongly 5.5%
47
5.5%
18
7.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
68
Don't know 3.5%
30
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.2%
41
10.1%
18
10.9%
52
10.4%
25
6.8%
13
5.9%
3
11.6%
152
Agree 57.6%
102
60.9%
109
57.6%
274
54.2%
130
49.0%
94
35.3%
18
55.3%
727
Disagree 13.6%
24
25.7%
46
21.6%
103
28.8%
69
34.9%
67
43.1%
22
25.2%
331
Disagree strongly 4.5%
8
2.8%
5
5.0%
24
4.6%
11
5.7%
11
11.8%
6
4.9%
65
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
4.8%
23
2.1%
5
3.1%
6
2.0%
1
2.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.0%
126
18.2%
29
3.2%
2
11.4%
157
Agree 55.1%
634
50.9%
81
60.3%
38
54.9%
753
Disagree 25.7%
295
20.8%
33
20.6%
13
24.9%
341
Disagree strongly 4.5%
52
6.3%
10
9.5%
6
5.0%
68
Don't know 3.7%
42
3.1%
5
6.3%
4
3.7%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share