General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST1

There are many ways people or organizations can protest against a government action they strongly oppose. Please show which you think should be allowed and which should not be allowed by circling a number after each question. Organizing public meetings to protest against the government.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 554 45.5% 45.5% -.68
Probably allowed 318 26.1% 71.7% -.13
Probably not allowed 163 13.4% 85% .43
Definitely not allowed 110 9% 94.1% .98
Can't choose 53 4.4% 98.4% 3.21
No answer 19 1.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely allowed 41.5%
108
51.9%
222
49.1%
108
44.0%
96
22.0%
20
45.5%
554
Probably allowed 31.9%
83
24.8%
106
22.7%
50
23.4%
51
30.8%
28
26.1%
318
Probably not allowed 16.5%
43
11.2%
48
12.7%
28
12.4%
27
18.7%
17
13.4%
163
Definitely not allowed 5.4%
14
7.0%
30
9.1%
20
13.3%
29
18.7%
17
9.0%
110
Can't choose 3.8%
10
4.0%
17
5.0%
11
3.7%
8
7.7%
7
4.4%
53
No answer 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.4%
3
3.2%
7
2.2%
2
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
220
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely allowed 51.5%
135
45.5%
66
44.9%
71
49.5%
45
46.3%
82
40.8%
144
45.8%
543
Probably allowed 21.4%
56
31.7%
46
25.3%
40
23.1%
21
27.7%
49
27.5%
97
26.1%
309
Probably not allowed 9.2%
24
15.2%
22
14.6%
23
14.3%
13
13.6%
24
15.0%
53
13.4%
159
Definitely not allowed 11.5%
30
5.5%
8
7.0%
11
8.8%
8
8.5%
15
9.6%
34
8.9%
106
Can't choose 5.0%
13
0.7%
1
5.1%
8
3.3%
3
2.8%
5
5.7%
20
4.2%
50
No answer 1.5%
4
1.4%
2
3.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
145
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
353

1186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely allowed 31.0%
74
40.7%
261
49.3%
33
69.0%
129
73.1%
57
45.7%
554
Probably allowed 21.8%
52
29.9%
192
32.8%
22
19.8%
37
17.9%
14
26.1%
317
Probably not allowed 16.7%
40
15.3%
98
10.4%
7
7.0%
13
3.8%
3
13.3%
161
Definitely not allowed 18.0%
43
8.6%
55
7.5%
5
2.1%
4
2.6%
2
9.0%
109
Can't choose 9.6%
23
4.0%
26
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
2
4.4%
53
No answer 2.9%
7
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
642
100.0%
67
100.0%
187
100.0%
78

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 50.7%
272
41.4%
282
45.5%
554
Probably allowed 22.0%
118
29.4%
200
26.1%
318
Probably not allowed 11.2%
60
15.1%
103
13.4%
163
Definitely not allowed 8.6%
46
9.4%
64
9.0%
110
Can't choose 5.4%
29
3.5%
24
4.4%
53
No answer 2.1%
11
1.2%
8
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
681

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 43.4%
335
45.6%
130
62.5%
15
61.5%
59
40.5%
15
45.6%
554
Probably allowed 26.7%
206
28.1%
80
12.5%
3
17.7%
17
29.7%
11
26.1%
317
Probably not allowed 14.4%
111
11.6%
33
4.2%
1
10.4%
10
21.6%
8
13.4%
163
Definitely not allowed 10.1%
78
7.7%
22
12.5%
3
5.2%
5
5.4%
2
9.1%
110
Can't choose 3.5%
27
6.0%
17
4.2%
1
5.2%
5
2.7%
1
4.2%
51
No answer 1.9%
15
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
285
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
37

1214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely allowed 60.7%
99
53.5%
84
39.7%
169
47.4%
99
42.9%
75
31.7%
13
46.0%
539
Probably allowed 16.0%
26
21.7%
34
30.0%
128
31.1%
65
25.7%
45
31.7%
13
26.6%
311
Probably not allowed 12.9%
21
12.7%
20
12.0%
51
13.4%
28
17.7%
31
12.2%
5
13.3%
156
Definitely not allowed 6.7%
11
8.3%
13
9.9%
42
3.3%
7
9.1%
16
17.1%
7
8.2%
96
Can't choose 3.7%
6
3.2%
5
6.1%
26
3.3%
7
2.9%
5
7.3%
3
4.4%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
157
100.0%
426
100.0%
209
100.0%
175
100.0%
41

1171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 46.9%
479
39.2%
56
35.8%
19
45.5%
554
Probably allowed 27.2%
278
20.3%
29
20.8%
11
26.1%
318
Probably not allowed 12.5%
128
18.2%
26
17.0%
9
13.4%
163
Definitely not allowed 8.0%
82
14.0%
20
15.1%
8
9.0%
110
Can't choose 3.9%
40
4.9%
7
11.3%
6
4.4%
53
No answer 1.4%
14
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

1217

Bookmark and Share