General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST2

Publishing pamphlets to protest against the government.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 469 38.5% 38.5% -.76
Probably allowed 326 26.8% 65.3% -.24
Probably not allowed 188 15.4% 80.8% .28
Definitely not allowed 145 11.9% 92.7% .8
Can't choose 64 5.3% 97.9% 2.88
No answer 25 2.1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely allowed 36.9%
96
45.6%
195
39.5%
87
35.3%
77
15.4%
14
38.5%
469
Probably allowed 31.5%
82
28.5%
122
24.1%
53
21.6%
47
24.2%
22
26.8%
326
Probably not allowed 17.7%
46
12.1%
52
15.5%
34
17.4%
38
19.8%
18
15.4%
188
Definitely not allowed 9.6%
25
8.2%
35
9.5%
21
16.5%
36
30.8%
28
11.9%
145
Can't choose 3.5%
9
4.7%
20
7.7%
17
5.0%
11
7.7%
7
5.3%
64
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
4
3.6%
8
4.1%
9
2.2%
2
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
220
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely allowed 42.7%
112
37.9%
55
41.1%
65
38.5%
35
41.8%
74
34.3%
121
39.0%
462
Probably allowed 23.3%
61
37.2%
54
26.6%
42
28.6%
26
27.1%
48
24.4%
86
26.7%
317
Probably not allowed 11.8%
31
17.2%
25
13.3%
21
17.6%
16
13.0%
23
19.0%
67
15.4%
183
Definitely not allowed 13.7%
36
6.2%
9
9.5%
15
11.0%
10
11.3%
20
13.9%
49
11.7%
139
Can't choose 7.3%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
2.2%
2
4.0%
7
6.5%
23
5.1%
61
No answer 1.1%
3
1.4%
2
3.2%
5
2.2%
2
2.8%
5
2.0%
7
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
145
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
353

1186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely allowed 20.1%
48
34.0%
218
40.3%
27
65.8%
123
67.9%
53
38.7%
469
Probably allowed 20.9%
50
29.6%
190
34.3%
23
23.0%
43
23.1%
18
26.7%
324
Probably not allowed 23.0%
55
17.8%
114
11.9%
8
4.3%
8
3.8%
3
15.5%
188
Definitely not allowed 20.5%
49
12.5%
80
7.5%
5
4.3%
8
2.6%
2
11.9%
144
Can't choose 11.3%
27
4.2%
27
6.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.6%
2
5.2%
63
No answer 4.2%
10
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
642
100.0%
67
100.0%
187
100.0%
78

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 43.7%
234
34.5%
235
38.5%
469
Probably allowed 24.6%
132
28.5%
194
26.8%
326
Probably not allowed 12.9%
69
17.5%
119
15.4%
188
Definitely not allowed 10.8%
58
12.8%
87
11.9%
145
Can't choose 5.8%
31
4.8%
33
5.3%
64
No answer 2.2%
12
1.9%
13
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
681

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 37.3%
288
35.4%
101
50.0%
12
55.2%
53
40.5%
15
38.6%
469
Probably allowed 27.6%
213
26.3%
75
20.8%
5
22.9%
22
27.0%
10
26.8%
325
Probably not allowed 15.9%
123
15.8%
45
8.3%
2
9.4%
9
24.3%
9
15.5%
188
Definitely not allowed 12.8%
99
12.6%
36
8.3%
2
6.3%
6
5.4%
2
11.9%
145
Can't choose 3.8%
29
8.4%
24
8.3%
2
6.3%
6
2.7%
1
5.1%
62
No answer 2.6%
20
1.4%
4
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
285
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
37

1214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely allowed 49.1%
80
45.9%
72
32.2%
137
41.1%
86
40.6%
71
29.3%
12
39.1%
458
Probably allowed 22.7%
37
22.9%
36
30.8%
131
29.7%
62
24.0%
42
34.1%
14
27.5%
322
Probably not allowed 13.5%
22
16.6%
26
14.1%
60
16.3%
34
18.3%
32
12.2%
5
15.3%
179
Definitely not allowed 9.2%
15
9.6%
15
12.7%
54
7.7%
16
11.4%
20
17.1%
7
10.8%
127
Can't choose 4.9%
8
4.5%
7
6.8%
29
3.8%
8
4.6%
8
7.3%
3
5.4%
63
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
15
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
157
100.0%
426
100.0%
209
100.0%
175
100.0%
41

1171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 40.3%
411
31.5%
45
24.5%
13
38.5%
469
Probably allowed 27.3%
279
23.8%
34
24.5%
13
26.8%
326
Probably not allowed 14.8%
151
18.9%
27
18.9%
10
15.4%
188
Definitely not allowed 11.4%
116
12.6%
18
20.8%
11
11.9%
145
Can't choose 4.6%
47
7.7%
11
11.3%
6
5.3%
64
No answer 1.7%
17
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

1217

Bookmark and Share