General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST3

Organizing protest marches and demonstrations.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 429 35.3% 35.3% -.78
Probably allowed 377 31% 66.2% -.25
Probably not allowed 192 15.8% 82% .28
Definitely not allowed 131 10.8% 92.8% .8
Can't choose 61 5% 97.8% 2.91
No answer 27 2.2% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely allowed 33.5%
87
43.2%
185
36.4%
80
30.3%
66
12.1%
11
35.3%
429
Probably allowed 36.5%
95
34.6%
148
28.2%
62
26.1%
57
16.5%
15
31.0%
377
Probably not allowed 19.6%
51
12.1%
52
14.1%
31
15.1%
33
27.5%
25
15.8%
192
Definitely not allowed 5.8%
15
5.4%
23
10.9%
24
19.3%
42
29.7%
27
10.8%
131
Can't choose 3.8%
10
3.5%
15
6.4%
14
5.0%
11
12.1%
11
5.0%
61
No answer 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
4.1%
9
4.1%
9
2.2%
2
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
220
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely allowed 39.3%
103
35.9%
52
38.6%
61
39.6%
36
33.3%
59
32.0%
113
35.8%
424
Probably allowed 26.0%
68
35.2%
51
32.9%
52
31.9%
29
35.0%
62
29.5%
104
30.9%
366
Probably not allowed 15.6%
41
17.9%
26
9.5%
15
15.4%
14
16.9%
30
17.0%
60
15.7%
186
Definitely not allowed 11.5%
30
6.9%
10
8.9%
14
7.7%
7
9.0%
16
13.9%
49
10.6%
126
Can't choose 6.1%
16
2.8%
4
7.0%
11
3.3%
3
2.8%
5
5.7%
20
5.0%
59
No answer 1.5%
4
1.4%
2
3.2%
5
2.2%
2
2.8%
5
2.0%
7
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
145
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
353

1186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely allowed 20.9%
50
31.0%
199
41.8%
28
56.1%
105
60.3%
47
35.4%
429
Probably allowed 20.1%
48
35.2%
226
37.3%
25
29.4%
55
28.2%
22
31.0%
376
Probably not allowed 22.2%
53
17.0%
109
13.4%
9
8.6%
16
2.6%
2
15.6%
189
Definitely not allowed 20.1%
48
11.1%
71
4.5%
3
2.1%
4
6.4%
5
10.8%
131
Can't choose 11.7%
28
3.7%
24
3.0%
2
2.7%
5
2.6%
2
5.0%
61
No answer 5.0%
12
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
642
100.0%
67
100.0%
187
100.0%
78

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 38.8%
208
32.5%
221
35.3%
429
Probably allowed 29.5%
158
32.2%
219
31.0%
377
Probably not allowed 12.1%
65
18.6%
127
15.8%
192
Definitely not allowed 10.8%
58
10.7%
73
10.8%
131
Can't choose 6.2%
33
4.1%
28
5.0%
61
No answer 2.6%
14
1.9%
13
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
681

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 33.3%
257
34.4%
98
50.0%
12
50.0%
48
35.1%
13
35.3%
428
Probably allowed 31.2%
241
30.5%
87
25.0%
6
27.1%
26
43.2%
16
31.0%
376
Probably not allowed 17.4%
134
14.4%
41
4.2%
1
10.4%
10
16.2%
6
15.8%
192
Definitely not allowed 11.7%
90
10.9%
31
8.3%
2
7.3%
7
2.7%
1
10.8%
131
Can't choose 3.9%
30
8.1%
23
8.3%
2
4.2%
4
2.7%
1
4.9%
60
No answer 2.6%
20
1.8%
5
4.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
285
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
37

1214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely allowed 54.6%
89
43.9%
69
28.6%
122
33.5%
70
33.1%
58
19.5%
8
35.5%
416
Probably allowed 19.6%
32
28.0%
44
35.4%
151
35.9%
75
26.3%
46
48.8%
20
31.4%
368
Probably not allowed 11.7%
19
14.6%
23
13.8%
59
18.7%
39
23.4%
41
17.1%
7
16.1%
188
Definitely not allowed 6.7%
11
8.3%
13
12.9%
55
7.2%
15
10.3%
18
12.2%
5
10.0%
117
Can't choose 5.5%
9
4.5%
7
5.6%
24
3.3%
7
5.7%
10
2.4%
1
5.0%
58
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
1
3.5%
15
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
157
100.0%
426
100.0%
209
100.0%
175
100.0%
41

1171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 35.6%
363
37.8%
54
22.6%
12
35.3%
429
Probably allowed 31.5%
322
30.8%
44
20.8%
11
31.0%
377
Probably not allowed 15.7%
160
12.6%
18
26.4%
14
15.8%
192
Definitely not allowed 10.8%
110
8.4%
12
17.0%
9
10.8%
131
Can't choose 4.6%
47
4.9%
7
13.2%
7
5.0%
61
No answer 1.9%
19
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

1217

Bookmark and Share