General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPENVIRO

Listed below are various areas of government spending. Please indicate whether you would like to see more or less government spending in each area. Remember that if you say "much more", it might require a tax increase to pay for it. The environment.
  1) Spend much more
  2) Spend more
  3) Spend the same as now
  4) Spend less
  5) Spend much less
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more 178 14.6% 14.6% -.99
Spend more 510 41.9% 56.5% -.43
Spend the same as now 339 27.9% 84.4% .13
Spend less 85 7% 91.4% .69
Spend much less 23 1.9% 93.3% 1.26
Can't choose 41 3.4% 96.6% 2.95
No answer 41 3.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spend much more 17.7%
46
18.0%
77
13.2%
29
10.6%
23
3.3%
3
14.6%
178
Spend more 47.7%
124
45.8%
196
40.9%
90
34.4%
75
27.5%
25
41.9%
510
Spend the same as now 21.2%
55
24.1%
103
27.7%
61
37.2%
81
42.9%
39
27.9%
339
Spend less 6.9%
18
5.4%
23
8.2%
18
7.3%
16
11.0%
10
7.0%
85
Spend much less 1.5%
4
2.1%
9
2.3%
5
1.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 3.5%
9
2.8%
12
2.3%
5
4.1%
9
6.6%
6
3.4%
41
No answer 1.5%
4
1.9%
8
5.5%
12
4.6%
10
7.7%
7
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
220
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spend much more 18.3%
48
14.5%
21
15.2%
24
17.6%
16
14.1%
25
11.9%
42
14.8%
176
Spend more 40.5%
106
50.3%
73
43.7%
69
42.9%
39
45.8%
81
37.4%
132
42.2%
500
Spend the same as now 25.6%
67
23.4%
34
30.4%
48
25.3%
23
23.7%
42
32.9%
116
27.8%
330
Spend less 6.9%
18
5.5%
8
2.5%
4
8.8%
8
7.9%
14
8.5%
30
6.9%
82
Spend much less 2.3%
6
2.8%
4
1.9%
3
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
5
1.9%
22
Can't choose 4.6%
12
1.4%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.5%
16
3.2%
38
No answer 1.9%
5
2.1%
3
2.5%
4
3.3%
3
6.2%
11
3.4%
12
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
145
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
353

1186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spend much more 10.9%
26
12.5%
80
20.9%
14
20.3%
38
25.6%
20
14.7%
178
Spend more 25.5%
61
42.7%
274
58.2%
39
49.7%
93
53.8%
42
42.0%
509
Spend the same as now 31.8%
76
31.0%
199
16.4%
11
21.4%
40
14.1%
11
27.8%
337
Spend less 13.4%
32
6.9%
44
1.5%
1
3.2%
6
2.6%
2
7.0%
85
Spend much less 3.8%
9
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 8.4%
20
2.6%
17
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
40
No answer 6.3%
15
2.6%
17
1.5%
1
3.7%
7
1.3%
1
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
642
100.0%
67
100.0%
187
100.0%
78

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more 16.8%
90
12.9%
88
14.6%
178
Spend more 43.5%
233
40.7%
277
41.9%
510
Spend the same as now 26.1%
140
29.2%
199
27.9%
339
Spend less 6.0%
32
7.8%
53
7.0%
85
Spend much less 2.1%
11
1.8%
12
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.4%
13
4.1%
28
3.4%
41
No answer 3.2%
17
3.5%
24
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
681

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more 11.8%
91
16.1%
46
20.8%
5
29.2%
28
21.6%
8
14.7%
178
Spend more 41.5%
320
41.4%
118
50.0%
12
42.7%
41
48.6%
18
41.9%
509
Spend the same as now 31.3%
242
24.9%
71
12.5%
3
16.7%
16
18.9%
7
27.9%
339
Spend less 6.7%
52
9.5%
27
4.2%
1
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
85
Spend much less 2.1%
16
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
Can't choose 3.4%
26
2.8%
8
8.3%
2
3.1%
3
5.4%
2
3.4%
41
No answer 3.2%
25
3.5%
10
4.2%
1
2.1%
2
5.4%
2
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
285
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
37

1214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spend much more 31.3%
51
15.3%
24
11.3%
48
12.0%
25
8.6%
15
22.0%
9
14.7%
172
Spend more 36.8%
60
46.5%
73
41.5%
177
47.4%
99
44.0%
77
31.7%
13
42.6%
499
Spend the same as now 13.5%
22
21.0%
33
31.9%
136
29.7%
62
34.3%
60
26.8%
11
27.7%
324
Spend less 6.7%
11
8.3%
13
6.6%
28
3.8%
8
8.0%
14
9.8%
4
6.7%
78
Spend much less 1.8%
3
3.8%
6
2.1%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
4.9%
2
2.0%
23
Can't choose 5.5%
9
1.9%
3
2.8%
12
3.3%
7
1.7%
3
4.9%
2
3.1%
36
No answer 4.3%
7
3.2%
5
3.8%
16
3.3%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
157
100.0%
426
100.0%
209
100.0%
175
100.0%
41

1171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more 15.4%
157
9.8%
14
13.2%
7
14.6%
178
Spend more 44.0%
449
28.0%
40
39.6%
21
41.9%
510
Spend the same as now 27.4%
280
30.8%
44
28.3%
15
27.9%
339
Spend less 6.3%
64
12.6%
18
5.7%
3
7.0%
85
Spend much less 1.7%
17
3.5%
5
1.9%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.6%
27
7.0%
10
7.5%
4
3.4%
41
No answer 2.6%
27
8.4%
12
3.8%
2
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

1217

Bookmark and Share