General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTSTRS

What are your personal feelings about: People who organize protests against a government action they strongly oppose.
  1) Extremely favorable
  2) Favorable
  3) Neither favorable nor unfavorable
  4) Unfavorable
  5) Extremely unfavorable
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely favorable 107 8.8% 8.8% -1.21
Favorable 322 26.5% 35.3% -.71
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 412 33.9% 69.1% -.2
Unfavorable 173 14.2% 83.3% .31
Extremely unfavorable 69 5.7% 89% .81
Can't choose 99 8.1% 97.1% 2.33
No answer 35 2.9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely favorable 8.8%
23
14.0%
60
6.8%
15
3.2%
7
2.2%
2
8.8%
107
Favorable 30.4%
79
27.1%
116
25.5%
56
26.1%
57
15.4%
14
26.5%
322
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 39.2%
102
35.5%
152
37.3%
82
23.4%
51
27.5%
25
33.9%
412
Unfavorable 8.8%
23
9.8%
42
15.9%
35
22.5%
49
26.4%
24
14.2%
173
Extremely unfavorable 2.7%
7
3.7%
16
4.1%
9
10.6%
23
15.4%
14
5.7%
69
Can't choose 5.8%
15
7.5%
32
8.2%
18
11.5%
25
9.9%
9
8.1%
99
No answer 4.2%
11
2.3%
10
2.3%
5
2.8%
6
3.3%
3
2.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
220
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely favorable 11.8%
31
8.3%
12
9.5%
15
11.0%
10
4.5%
8
7.9%
28
8.8%
104
Favorable 26.3%
69
26.9%
39
30.4%
48
26.4%
24
27.1%
48
26.1%
92
27.0%
320
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 32.4%
85
40.7%
59
39.9%
63
29.7%
27
35.0%
62
29.5%
104
33.7%
400
Unfavorable 11.8%
31
12.4%
18
10.1%
16
16.5%
15
15.3%
27
17.6%
62
14.2%
169
Extremely unfavorable 4.6%
12
2.1%
3
5.1%
8
4.4%
4
7.3%
13
7.4%
26
5.6%
66
Can't choose 8.4%
22
8.3%
12
4.4%
7
7.7%
7
7.3%
13
9.1%
32
7.8%
93
No answer 4.6%
12
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
4.4%
4
3.4%
6
2.5%
9
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
145
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
177
100.0%
353

1186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely favorable 5.9%
14
8.7%
56
6.0%
4
11.8%
22
14.1%
11
8.8%
107
Favorable 14.6%
35
25.4%
163
40.3%
27
34.8%
65
38.5%
30
26.4%
320
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 28.9%
69
36.1%
232
26.9%
18
35.8%
67
32.1%
25
33.9%
411
Unfavorable 21.3%
51
13.4%
86
16.4%
11
10.7%
20
6.4%
5
14.3%
173
Extremely unfavorable 7.9%
19
6.2%
40
4.5%
3
1.6%
3
5.1%
4
5.7%
69
Can't choose 20.1%
48
6.7%
43
3.0%
2
2.7%
5
1.3%
1
8.2%
99
No answer 1.3%
3
3.4%
22
3.0%
2
2.7%
5
2.6%
2
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
642
100.0%
67
100.0%
187
100.0%
78

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely favorable 10.1%
54
7.8%
53
8.8%
107
Favorable 28.9%
155
24.5%
167
26.5%
322
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 31.3%
168
35.8%
244
33.9%
412
Unfavorable 13.8%
74
14.5%
99
14.2%
173
Extremely unfavorable 5.6%
30
5.7%
39
5.7%
69
Can't choose 7.3%
39
8.8%
60
8.1%
99
No answer 3.0%
16
2.8%
19
2.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
681

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely favorable 8.5%
66
6.7%
19
20.8%
5
15.6%
15
5.4%
2
8.8%
107
Favorable 25.3%
195
28.4%
81
25.0%
6
27.1%
26
32.4%
12
26.4%
320
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 34.1%
263
33.7%
96
25.0%
6
34.4%
33
37.8%
14
33.9%
412
Unfavorable 15.7%
121
11.9%
34
16.7%
4
9.4%
9
13.5%
5
14.3%
173
Extremely unfavorable 5.7%
44
7.7%
22
8.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
69
Can't choose 8.0%
62
8.8%
25
4.2%
1
9.4%
9
5.4%
2
8.2%
99
No answer 2.7%
21
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
5.4%
2
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
285
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
37

1214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely favorable 19.6%
32
10.2%
16
6.1%
26
6.7%
14
8.0%
14
7.3%
3
9.0%
105
Favorable 31.9%
52
34.4%
54
24.9%
106
26.3%
55
22.9%
40
14.6%
6
26.7%
313
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 25.8%
42
33.1%
52
35.4%
151
39.2%
82
36.0%
63
36.6%
15
34.6%
405
Unfavorable 8.0%
13
8.9%
14
15.3%
65
17.2%
36
17.1%
30
14.6%
6
14.0%
164
Extremely unfavorable 4.3%
7
3.2%
5
5.6%
24
5.7%
12
5.7%
10
9.8%
4
5.3%
62
Can't choose 6.7%
11
7.0%
11
9.4%
40
3.3%
7
6.9%
12
17.1%
7
7.5%
88
No answer 3.7%
6
3.2%
5
3.3%
14
1.4%
3
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
157
100.0%
426
100.0%
209
100.0%
175
100.0%
41

1171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely favorable 8.9%
91
10.5%
15
1.9%
1
8.8%
107
Favorable 27.3%
279
24.5%
35
15.1%
8
26.5%
322
Neither favorable nor unfavorable 33.8%
345
30.8%
44
43.4%
23
33.9%
412
Unfavorable 14.4%
147
11.9%
17
17.0%
9
14.2%
173
Extremely unfavorable 5.8%
59
4.9%
7
5.7%
3
5.7%
69
Can't choose 6.8%
69
15.4%
22
15.1%
8
8.1%
99
No answer 3.0%
31
2.1%
3
1.9%
1
2.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

1217

Bookmark and Share