General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEABRT

Suppose a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect. Would you (yourself want to/want your partner to) have an abortion if a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect?
  1) Yes, have an abortion
  2) No
  7) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have an abortion 377 41.1% 41.1% -.69
No 347 37.8% 79% -.31
Refused 20 2.2% 81.1% 1.55
Don't know 165 18% 99.1% 1.93
No answer 8 .9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 31.5%
58
42.2%
136
50.6%
80
45.9%
78
30.1%
25
41.1%
377
No 44.0%
81
38.5%
124
35.4%
56
32.9%
56
36.1%
30
37.8%
347
Refused 1.6%
3
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
6.0%
5
2.2%
20
Don't know 22.3%
41
14.9%
48
13.3%
21
18.8%
32
27.7%
23
18.0%
165
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 49.5%
94
51.8%
57
51.2%
63
48.4%
30
37.7%
46
27.8%
78
41.4%
368
No 25.3%
48
23.6%
26
26.8%
33
33.9%
21
36.9%
45
58.7%
165
38.1%
338
Refused 3.2%
6
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
1
3.3%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
18
Don't know 20.0%
38
21.8%
24
20.3%
25
16.1%
10
22.1%
27
12.1%
34
17.8%
158
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 32.5%
62
43.6%
213
48.1%
26
39.0%
48
47.4%
27
41.2%
376
No 42.9%
82
37.1%
181
35.2%
19
35.8%
44
33.3%
19
37.8%
345
Refused 1.6%
3
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
1.8%
1
2.2%
20
Don't know 22.5%
43
16.0%
78
16.7%
9
20.3%
25
15.8%
9
18.0%
164
No answer 0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 40.2%
160
41.8%
217
41.1%
377
No 35.9%
143
39.3%
204
37.8%
347
Refused 2.0%
8
2.3%
12
2.2%
20
Don't know 20.9%
83
15.8%
82
18.0%
165
No answer 1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 40.0%
233
36.3%
81
72.2%
13
58.1%
36
44.8%
13
41.1%
376
No 39.9%
232
42.6%
95
11.1%
2
14.5%
9
31.0%
9
38.0%
347
Refused 2.6%
15
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 16.5%
96
19.3%
43
16.7%
3
27.4%
17
20.7%
6
18.1%
165
No answer 1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 53.4%
62
47.8%
55
44.4%
143
34.2%
55
32.1%
43
27.8%
10
41.6%
368
No 24.1%
28
36.5%
42
36.6%
118
40.4%
65
51.5%
69
44.4%
16
38.2%
338
Refused 0.9%
1
2.6%
3
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
11.1%
4
2.0%
18
Don't know 20.7%
24
13.0%
15
15.8%
51
23.6%
38
14.2%
19
16.7%
6
17.3%
153
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 41.6%
323
39.4%
39
35.7%
15
41.1%
377
No 37.2%
289
41.4%
41
40.5%
17
37.8%
347
Refused 2.2%
17
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Don't know 17.9%
139
16.2%
16
23.8%
10
18.0%
165
No answer 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share