General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Improving and protecting the environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 476 70.6% 70.6% -.41
About right 127 18.8% 89.5% .17
Too much 31 4.6% 94.1% .76
Don't know 35 5.2% 99.3% 3.7
No answer 5 .7% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 80.0%
108
79.8%
186
62.5%
70
64.7%
88
41.4%
24
70.6%
476
About right 13.3%
18
13.3%
31
21.4%
24
22.8%
31
39.7%
23
18.8%
127
Too much 2.2%
3
2.1%
5
5.4%
6
8.8%
12
8.6%
5
4.6%
31
Don't know 4.4%
6
3.9%
9
9.8%
11
2.9%
4
8.6%
5
5.2%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
233
100.0%
112
100.0%
136
100.0%
58

674


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 67.4%
87
77.9%
67
75.9%
66
75.9%
41
64.9%
61
70.5%
141
71.2%
463
About right 22.5%
29
16.3%
14
11.5%
10
16.7%
9
21.3%
20
20.0%
40
18.8%
122
Too much 3.1%
4
2.3%
2
5.7%
5
3.7%
2
5.3%
5
5.5%
11
4.5%
29
Don't know 7.0%
9
3.5%
3
5.7%
5
1.9%
1
7.4%
7
3.0%
6
4.8%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
87
100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
200

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 56.1%
87
72.4%
244
82.9%
29
77.3%
75
83.0%
39
70.6%
474
About right 25.2%
39
19.0%
64
8.6%
3
15.5%
15
10.6%
5
18.8%
126
Too much 5.8%
9
4.5%
15
5.7%
2
4.1%
4
2.1%
1
4.6%
31
Don't know 11.6%
18
3.9%
13
2.9%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
5.2%
35
No answer 1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
337
100.0%
35
100.0%
97
100.0%
47

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 73.3%
220
68.4%
256
70.6%
476
About right 19.3%
58
18.4%
69
18.8%
127
Too much 2.3%
7
6.4%
24
4.6%
31
Don't know 4.0%
12
6.1%
23
5.2%
35
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
374

674


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 70.0%
290
72.0%
121
82.4%
14
64.7%
33
80.0%
16
70.7%
474
About right 17.9%
74
19.6%
33
11.8%
2
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
18.7%
125
Too much 4.8%
20
4.2%
7
5.9%
1
3.9%
2
5.0%
1
4.6%
31
Don't know 6.8%
28
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.2%
35
No answer 0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
168
100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
20

670


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 82.6%
71
81.5%
75
69.4%
161
71.3%
82
64.4%
65
54.5%
12
71.9%
466
About right 10.5%
9
15.2%
14
21.1%
49
20.9%
24
22.8%
23
22.7%
5
19.1%
124
Too much 2.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.9%
9
4.3%
5
5.9%
6
18.2%
4
4.3%
28
Don't know 4.7%
4
1.1%
1
4.7%
11
3.5%
4
5.0%
5
4.5%
1
4.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
92
100.0%
232
100.0%
115
100.0%
101
100.0%
22

648


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 72.5%
412
60.8%
45
59.4%
19
70.6%
476
About right 18.5%
105
23.0%
17
15.6%
5
18.8%
127
Too much 4.0%
23
5.4%
4
12.5%
4
4.6%
31
Don't know 4.4%
25
9.5%
7
9.4%
3
5.2%
35
No answer 0.5%
3
1.4%
1
3.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
74
100.0%
32

674

Bookmark and Share