General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you believe in. . . Heaven
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 776 57.1% 57.1% -.56
Yes, probably 275 20.2% 77.3% -.1
No, probably not 115 8.5% 85.8% .35
No, definitely not 63 4.6% 90.4% .81
Can't choose 68 5% 95.4% 2.63
No answer 62 4.6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.0%
159
51.5%
254
63.5%
155
59.5%
141
62.9%
66
57.1%
775
Yes, probably 24.4%
68
24.3%
120
17.2%
42
13.1%
31
13.3%
14
20.3%
275
No, probably not 8.6%
24
10.3%
51
5.3%
13
9.7%
23
3.8%
4
8.5%
115
No, definitely not 2.9%
8
5.7%
28
4.5%
11
4.6%
11
4.8%
5
4.6%
63
Can't choose 5.7%
16
5.3%
26
3.7%
9
5.1%
12
4.8%
5
5.0%
68
No answer 1.4%
4
2.8%
14
5.7%
14
8.0%
19
10.5%
11
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.8%
103
49.7%
91
47.2%
75
64.7%
152
74.6%
53
77.0%
295
57.6%
769
Yes, probably 25.6%
78
23.5%
43
27.7%
44
20.4%
48
16.9%
12
11.7%
45
20.2%
270
No, probably not 14.4%
44
10.4%
19
11.9%
19
6.4%
15
5.6%
4
2.1%
8
8.2%
109
No, definitely not 11.5%
35
6.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
4.4%
59
Can't choose 10.8%
33
4.9%
9
4.4%
7
3.4%
8
1.4%
1
2.3%
9
5.0%
67
No answer 3.9%
12
5.5%
10
6.9%
11
3.4%
8
1.4%
1
5.2%
20
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 68.1%
186
59.2%
442
50.8%
33
46.5%
92
27.1%
19
57.1%
772
Yes, probably 12.8%
35
19.9%
149
27.7%
18
27.3%
54
24.3%
17
20.2%
273
No, probably not 4.8%
13
7.9%
59
9.2%
6
9.6%
19
25.7%
18
8.5%
115
No, definitely not 1.8%
5
3.6%
27
6.2%
4
7.1%
14
18.6%
13
4.7%
63
Can't choose 4.4%
12
5.0%
37
3.1%
2
7.6%
15
2.9%
2
5.0%
68
No answer 8.1%
22
4.4%
33
3.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 47.9%
267
63.5%
509
57.1%
776
Yes, probably 22.1%
123
19.0%
152
20.2%
275
No, probably not 10.6%
59
7.0%
56
8.5%
115
No, definitely not 7.5%
42
2.6%
21
4.6%
63
Can't choose 6.1%
34
4.2%
34
5.0%
68
No answer 5.7%
32
3.7%
30
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 65.5%
560
52.4%
188
13.3%
4
16.5%
15
37.5%
9
57.1%
776
Yes, probably 19.1%
163
25.6%
92
13.3%
4
16.5%
15
4.2%
1
20.2%
275
No, probably not 5.5%
47
9.5%
34
33.3%
10
17.6%
16
33.3%
8
8.5%
115
No, definitely not 2.3%
20
1.7%
6
30.0%
9
27.5%
25
12.5%
3
4.6%
63
Can't choose 3.3%
28
5.8%
21
10.0%
3
16.5%
15
4.2%
1
5.0%
68
No answer 4.3%
37
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
8.3%
2
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, definitely 45.5%
80
45.3%
87
61.3%
323
55.2%
106
63.8%
120
72.8%
59
57.2%
775
Yes, probably 18.2%
32
25.5%
49
21.6%
114
18.2%
35
20.7%
39
7.4%
6
20.3%
275
No, probably not 13.1%
23
13.5%
26
6.6%
35
10.9%
21
3.2%
6
4.9%
4
8.5%
115
No, definitely not 10.8%
19
5.7%
11
2.1%
11
7.8%
15
2.1%
4
2.5%
2
4.6%
62
Can't choose 8.0%
14
5.7%
11
4.2%
22
3.1%
6
3.7%
7
8.6%
7
4.9%
67
No answer 4.5%
8
4.2%
8
4.2%
22
4.7%
9
6.4%
12
3.7%
3
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 55.7%
641
67.3%
113
53.7%
22
57.1%
776
Yes, probably 21.0%
242
14.9%
25
19.5%
8
20.2%
275
No, probably not 9.2%
106
3.6%
6
7.3%
3
8.5%
115
No, definitely not 4.8%
55
2.4%
4
9.8%
4
4.6%
63
Can't choose 4.9%
56
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
5.0%
68
No answer 4.3%
50
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share