General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 764 71.1% 71.1% -.39
Not allowed 290 27% 98% .57
Don't know 19 1.8% 99.8% 6.31
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.7%
155
79.6%
293
76.4%
188
53.0%
88
41.6%
37
71.1%
761
Not allowed 22.8%
46
18.8%
69
22.0%
54
44.0%
73
52.8%
47
27.0%
289
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.2%
3
2.4%
4
5.6%
5
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.8%
206
81.6%
111
70.9%
78
75.8%
50
65.7%
67
55.1%
38
64.0%
197
71.4%
747
Not allowed 17.6%
45
17.6%
24
28.2%
31
22.7%
15
31.4%
32
42.0%
29
33.4%
103
26.7%
279
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
2.9%
3
2.9%
2
2.3%
7
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 50.5%
99
71.0%
399
71.2%
47
85.9%
146
93.6%
73
71.3%
764
Not allowed 45.4%
89
27.2%
153
25.8%
17
14.1%
24
6.4%
5
26.9%
288
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.6%
9
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.7%
348
67.6%
416
71.1%
764
Not allowed 23.0%
106
29.9%
184
27.0%
290
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.3%
14
1.8%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.6%
465
73.0%
173
78.3%
18
89.1%
82
78.6%
22
71.2%
760
Not allowed 30.1%
207
26.2%
62
17.4%
4
9.8%
9
21.4%
6
27.0%
288
Don't know 2.2%
15
0.8%
2
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.5%
113
86.5%
115
69.3%
271
75.6%
124
61.3%
106
53.8%
14
72.1%
743
Not allowed 20.8%
30
12.0%
16
29.7%
116
24.4%
40
35.8%
62
38.5%
10
26.6%
274
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
7.7%
2
1.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.1%
657
61.4%
78
59.2%
29
71.1%
764
Not allowed 25.1%
226
35.4%
45
38.8%
19
27.0%
290
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.4%
3
2.0%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share