General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 556 51.7% 51.7% -.69
Not allowed 470 43.7% 95.4% .41
Don't know 43 4% 99.4% 3.71
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 59.4%
120
62.2%
229
56.9%
140
27.7%
46
21.3%
19
51.7%
554
Not allowed 36.1%
73
34.2%
126
39.4%
97
65.7%
109
70.8%
63
43.7%
468
Don't know 4.5%
9
3.3%
12
2.8%
7
5.4%
9
6.7%
6
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.1%
138
61.8%
84
60.9%
67
60.6%
40
52.9%
54
46.4%
32
42.9%
132
52.3%
547
Not allowed 41.6%
106
35.3%
48
33.6%
37
36.4%
24
41.2%
42
47.8%
33
52.6%
162
43.2%
452
Don't know 4.3%
11
2.2%
3
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
5.9%
6
5.8%
4
3.6%
11
4.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 33.7%
66
47.9%
269
62.1%
41
70.6%
120
76.9%
60
51.9%
556
Not allowed 60.7%
119
47.2%
265
36.4%
24
25.9%
44
20.5%
16
43.7%
468
Don't know 4.6%
9
4.4%
25
1.5%
1
3.5%
6
2.6%
2
4.0%
43
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.7%
256
48.8%
300
51.7%
556
Not allowed 40.4%
186
46.2%
284
43.7%
470
Don't know 3.0%
14
4.7%
29
4.0%
43
No answer 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 46.8%
322
56.5%
134
65.2%
15
71.7%
66
57.1%
16
51.8%
553
Not allowed 48.4%
333
39.7%
94
30.4%
7
25.0%
23
39.3%
11
43.8%
468
Don't know 4.2%
29
3.8%
9
4.3%
1
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
3.9%
42
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 70.1%
101
69.2%
92
47.1%
184
52.4%
86
43.4%
75
23.1%
6
52.8%
544
Not allowed 28.5%
41
27.8%
37
49.1%
192
44.5%
73
51.4%
89
69.2%
18
43.6%
450
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.0%
4
3.6%
14
2.4%
4
4.0%
7
7.7%
2
3.2%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 53.2%
478
43.3%
55
46.9%
23
51.7%
556
Not allowed 42.7%
384
49.6%
63
46.9%
23
43.7%
470
Don't know 3.8%
34
5.5%
7
4.1%
2
4.0%
43
No answer 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share