General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 839 78% 78% -.33
Not allowed 199 18.5% 96.6% .44
Don't know 35 3.3% 99.8% 5.01
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 86.1%
174
84.0%
309
82.9%
204
62.0%
103
51.7%
46
78.1%
836
Not allowed 13.9%
28
14.4%
53
13.8%
34
32.5%
54
32.6%
29
18.5%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
2.8%
7
4.8%
8
15.7%
14
3.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.2%
207
86.8%
118
77.3%
85
87.9%
58
81.4%
83
73.9%
51
69.2%
213
77.9%
815
Not allowed 16.1%
41
10.3%
14
20.0%
22
12.1%
8
14.7%
15
20.3%
14
26.3%
81
18.6%
195
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.9%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
5.8%
4
4.2%
13
3.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 53.1%
104
80.1%
450
89.4%
59
89.4%
152
94.9%
74
78.3%
839
Not allowed 38.3%
75
17.4%
98
10.6%
7
8.8%
15
2.6%
2
18.4%
197
Don't know 8.2%
16
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.6%
2
3.3%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.8%
358
78.2%
481
78.0%
839
Not allowed 20.2%
93
17.2%
106
18.5%
199
Don't know 1.7%
8
4.4%
27
3.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.3%
511
82.3%
195
91.3%
21
92.4%
85
82.1%
23
78.2%
835
Not allowed 21.5%
148
15.6%
37
4.3%
1
6.5%
6
17.9%
5
18.4%
197
Don't know 4.1%
28
2.1%
5
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 86.1%
124
89.5%
119
78.3%
306
84.1%
138
69.4%
120
38.5%
10
79.2%
817
Not allowed 13.2%
19
8.3%
11
17.6%
69
15.2%
25
28.3%
49
57.7%
15
18.2%
188
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
3
4.1%
16
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
3.8%
1
2.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.5%
706
74.0%
94
79.6%
39
78.0%
839
Not allowed 18.5%
166
20.5%
26
14.3%
7
18.5%
199
Don't know 3.0%
27
3.9%
5
6.1%
3
3.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share