General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 733 68.2% 68.2% -.5
Not allowed 290 27% 95.2% .57
Don't know 47 4.4% 99.5% 3.79
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 78.2%
158
77.4%
285
69.1%
170
48.8%
81
42.7%
38
68.3%
732
Not allowed 20.8%
42
20.1%
74
26.8%
66
41.6%
69
40.4%
36
26.8%
287
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.2%
8
3.3%
8
9.0%
15
15.7%
14
4.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 68.2%
174
77.2%
105
71.8%
79
81.8%
54
67.6%
69
65.2%
45
61.4%
189
68.4%
715
Not allowed 27.5%
70
19.1%
26
25.5%
28
15.2%
10
25.5%
26
27.5%
19
32.8%
101
26.8%
280
Don't know 4.3%
11
2.9%
4
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
6.9%
7
7.2%
5
4.9%
15
4.5%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.4%
89
67.3%
378
80.3%
53
82.4%
140
93.6%
73
68.4%
733
Not allowed 46.4%
91
27.8%
156
16.7%
11
15.3%
26
5.1%
4
26.9%
288
Don't know 7.1%
14
4.6%
26
3.0%
2
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
4.4%
47
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 66.5%
306
69.4%
427
68.2%
733
Not allowed 30.0%
138
24.7%
152
27.0%
290
Don't know 2.8%
13
5.5%
34
4.4%
47
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.6%
424
78.9%
187
95.7%
22
82.6%
76
75.0%
21
68.4%
730
Not allowed 32.4%
223
18.6%
44
4.3%
1
13.0%
12
25.0%
7
26.9%
287
Don't know 5.5%
38
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 80.6%
116
82.7%
110
69.1%
270
72.0%
118
54.3%
94
38.5%
10
69.6%
718
Not allowed 18.8%
27
15.0%
20
26.9%
105
23.2%
38
40.5%
70
57.7%
15
26.7%
275
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.8%
15
4.9%
8
4.0%
7
3.8%
1
3.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 68.1%
612
66.9%
85
73.5%
36
68.2%
733
Not allowed 27.3%
245
29.1%
37
16.3%
8
27.0%
290
Don't know 4.4%
40
2.4%
3
8.2%
4
4.4%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share