General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an admitted homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 313 29.1% 29.1% -.7
Not favor 713 66.3% 95.4% .01
Don't know 45 4.2% 99.6% 4.27
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 25.2%
51
22.8%
84
28.0%
69
45.8%
76
36.0%
32
29.1%
312
Not favor 73.3%
148
72.8%
268
69.1%
170
47.0%
78
51.7%
46
66.3%
710
Don't know 1.5%
3
4.3%
16
2.0%
5
6.6%
11
11.2%
10
4.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 25.5%
65
18.4%
25
32.7%
36
19.7%
13
26.5%
27
40.6%
28
35.1%
108
28.9%
302
Not favor 71.0%
181
77.9%
106
62.7%
69
80.3%
53
68.6%
70
56.5%
39
58.4%
180
66.7%
698
Don't know 3.5%
9
3.7%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
2.9%
2
5.5%
17
4.1%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 46.4%
91
31.7%
178
21.2%
14
12.4%
21
11.5%
9
29.2%
313
Not favor 45.9%
90
63.9%
359
77.3%
51
85.3%
145
85.9%
67
66.4%
712
Don't know 6.6%
13
4.3%
24
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
4.1%
44
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 29.6%
136
28.8%
177
29.1%
313
Not favor 67.0%
308
65.9%
405
66.3%
713
Don't know 3.0%
14
5.0%
31
4.2%
45
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 34.9%
240
22.4%
53
13.0%
3
13.0%
12
7.1%
2
29.0%
310
Not favor 59.7%
411
75.1%
178
78.3%
18
83.7%
77
92.9%
26
66.5%
710
Don't know 4.9%
34
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
45
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 20.1%
29
12.8%
17
30.2%
118
28.0%
46
41.0%
71
61.5%
16
28.8%
297
Not favor 77.8%
112
83.5%
111
66.2%
259
70.1%
115
54.3%
94
34.6%
9
67.9%
700
Don't know 2.1%
3
3.8%
5
3.6%
14
1.8%
3
3.5%
6
3.8%
1
3.1%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 28.8%
259
33.9%
43
22.4%
11
29.1%
313
Not favor 66.6%
599
62.2%
79
71.4%
35
66.3%
713
Don't know 4.3%
39
2.4%
3
6.1%
3
4.2%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share