General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1151 71.7% 71.7% -.4
Oppose 337 21% 92.7% .15
Don't know 112 7% 99.6% 3.43
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 69.1%
208
72.4%
406
72.8%
260
73.7%
188
67.7%
86
71.7%
1148
Oppose 25.9%
78
18.7%
105
20.7%
74
20.8%
53
19.7%
25
20.9%
335
Don't know 5.0%
15
8.4%
47
5.9%
21
5.5%
14
11.8%
15
7.0%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 77.7%
307
77.2%
149
72.2%
127
71.4%
80
59.1%
81
73.7%
73
66.7%
304
71.5%
1121
Oppose 17.2%
68
18.1%
35
17.6%
31
20.5%
23
29.2%
40
19.2%
19
25.7%
117
21.2%
333
Don't know 4.8%
19
4.7%
9
10.2%
18
8.0%
9
11.7%
16
7.1%
7
6.8%
31
7.0%
109
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 70.1%
206
76.2%
640
72.2%
70
63.2%
160
61.9%
73
71.7%
1149
Oppose 19.4%
57
17.9%
150
18.6%
18
29.6%
75
30.5%
36
21.0%
336
Don't know 10.5%
31
5.7%
48
9.3%
9
6.7%
17
5.9%
7
7.0%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 78.1%
535
66.9%
616
71.7%
1151
Oppose 16.5%
113
24.3%
224
21.0%
337
Don't know 5.4%
37
8.1%
75
7.0%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 73.5%
753
67.8%
238
69.7%
23
71.9%
105
59.5%
25
71.6%
1144
Oppose 20.1%
206
22.2%
78
21.2%
7
22.6%
33
28.6%
12
21.0%
336
Don't know 6.2%
64
9.4%
33
9.1%
3
4.8%
7
11.9%
5
7.0%
112
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 58.1%
122
68.0%
138
72.2%
415
75.8%
200
81.9%
208
81.0%
34
72.2%
1117
Oppose 36.2%
76
27.1%
55
17.7%
102
20.5%
54
12.6%
32
14.3%
6
21.0%
325
Don't know 4.8%
10
4.9%
10
9.7%
56
3.4%
9
5.5%
14
4.8%
2
6.5%
101
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 75.2%
1013
52.0%
93
56.3%
45
71.7%
1151
Oppose 17.8%
240
38.5%
69
35.0%
28
21.0%
337
Don't know 6.7%
90
8.4%
15
8.8%
7
7.0%
112
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share