General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 54 3.4% 3.4% -.97
Not harshly enough 1300 80.9% 84.3% -.29
About right 156 9.7% 94% .39
Don't know 88 5.5% 99.5% 3.79
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too harshly 3.7%
11
3.7%
21
4.2%
15
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
3.4%
54
Not harshly enough 84.4%
254
80.4%
451
78.7%
281
80.8%
206
82.7%
105
81.0%
1297
About right 8.0%
24
8.9%
50
11.5%
41
11.4%
29
9.4%
12
9.7%
156
Don't know 4.0%
12
6.2%
35
4.5%
16
5.5%
14
7.1%
9
5.4%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too harshly 5.3%
21
3.6%
7
3.4%
6
1.8%
2
3.6%
5
2.0%
2
2.2%
10
3.4%
53
Not harshly enough 77.2%
305
79.8%
154
82.4%
145
76.8%
86
79.6%
109
86.9%
86
84.6%
386
81.1%
1271
About right 11.1%
44
10.9%
21
7.4%
13
14.3%
16
8.0%
11
6.1%
6
8.8%
40
9.6%
151
Don't know 5.3%
21
5.2%
10
6.3%
11
6.3%
7
8.8%
12
5.1%
5
4.4%
20
5.5%
86
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too harshly 5.4%
16
3.0%
25
2.1%
2
4.0%
10
0.8%
1
3.4%
54
Not harshly enough 78.2%
230
84.2%
707
77.3%
75
77.1%
195
77.1%
91
81.0%
1298
About right 9.2%
27
7.3%
61
15.5%
15
13.4%
34
16.1%
19
9.7%
156
Don't know 6.1%
18
5.4%
45
3.1%
3
5.5%
14
5.9%
7
5.4%
87
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 4.8%
33
2.3%
21
3.4%
54
Not harshly enough 80.3%
550
81.4%
750
80.9%
1300
About right 9.6%
66
9.8%
90
9.7%
156
Don't know 4.7%
32
6.1%
56
5.5%
88
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 3.1%
32
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
11.9%
5
3.4%
54
Not harshly enough 82.0%
841
81.8%
287
78.8%
26
76.7%
112
66.7%
28
81.0%
1294
About right 9.0%
92
9.4%
33
12.1%
4
13.7%
20
11.9%
5
9.6%
154
Don't know 5.5%
56
5.1%
18
6.1%
2
5.5%
8
9.5%
4
5.5%
88
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 5.7%
12
3.0%
6
3.7%
21
3.0%
8
0.8%
2
4.8%
2
3.3%
51
Not harshly enough 68.1%
143
82.8%
168
81.9%
471
87.5%
231
83.1%
211
92.9%
39
81.6%
1263
About right 18.6%
39
9.9%
20
9.6%
55
4.5%
12
9.4%
24
2.4%
1
9.8%
151
Don't know 6.7%
14
4.4%
9
4.3%
25
4.9%
13
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
76
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.4%
32
8.4%
15
8.8%
7
3.4%
54
Not harshly enough 82.1%
1106
74.3%
133
76.3%
61
80.9%
1300
About right 9.5%
128
11.2%
20
10.0%
8
9.7%
156
Don't know 5.6%
75
5.0%
9
5.0%
4
5.5%
88
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share