General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 234 22.1% 22.1% -.76
Should not 770 72.8% 95% -.06
Don't know 52 4.9% 99.9% 4.15
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Should 25.0%
47
26.6%
102
23.3%
54
15.9%
27
5.0%
4
22.2%
234
Should not 70.2%
132
67.7%
260
71.6%
166
80.6%
137
90.0%
72
72.8%
767
Don't know 4.8%
9
5.7%
22
4.7%
11
3.5%
6
5.0%
4
4.9%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Should 32.5%
88
30.6%
37
21.0%
25
24.0%
18
21.4%
18
13.4%
9
12.4%
36
22.5%
231
Should not 60.5%
164
66.9%
81
72.3%
86
69.3%
52
69.0%
58
83.6%
56
85.9%
250
72.7%
747
Don't know 7.0%
19
2.5%
3
6.7%
8
6.7%
5
9.5%
8
3.0%
2
1.7%
5
4.9%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Should 18.6%
36
22.0%
120
22.2%
14
21.2%
36
33.8%
27
22.1%
233
Should not 78.9%
153
71.4%
390
74.6%
47
75.9%
129
62.5%
50
73.0%
769
Don't know 2.6%
5
6.6%
36
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
3.8%
3
4.8%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 27.4%
118
18.5%
116
22.1%
234
Should not 68.4%
295
75.9%
475
72.8%
770
Don't know 4.2%
18
5.4%
34
4.9%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 17.9%
120
20.8%
48
30.0%
6
47.0%
47
36.4%
12
22.1%
233
Should not 77.6%
519
75.3%
174
60.0%
12
45.0%
45
57.6%
19
73.0%
769
Don't know 4.5%
30
3.9%
9
10.0%
2
8.0%
8
6.1%
2
4.8%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Should 43.9%
61
29.9%
41
20.3%
73
16.6%
31
12.6%
21
10.3%
3
22.6%
230
Should not 52.5%
73
63.5%
87
74.1%
266
79.7%
149
84.4%
141
89.7%
26
72.9%
742
Don't know 3.6%
5
6.6%
9
5.6%
20
3.7%
7
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 22.5%
200
21.6%
25
16.7%
9
22.1%
234
Should not 72.6%
644
72.4%
84
77.8%
42
72.8%
770
Don't know 4.8%
43
5.2%
6
5.6%
3
4.9%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share