General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 580 36.1% 36.1% -.74
Not very strong 587 36.6% 72.7% -.16
Somewhat strong 216 13.4% 86.1% .41
No religion 146 9.1% 95.2% .99
Don't know 15 .9% 96.1% 3.3
No answer 62 3.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strong 26.6%
80
32.4%
182
38.9%
139
44.3%
113
50.4%
64
36.1%
578
Not very strong 42.2%
127
37.6%
211
37.0%
132
33.3%
85
25.2%
32
36.7%
587
Somewhat strong 12.6%
38
14.4%
81
12.9%
46
11.4%
29
15.0%
19
13.3%
213
No religion 13.3%
40
11.8%
66
6.2%
22
5.9%
15
2.4%
3
9.1%
146
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.1%
4
0.9%
15
No answer 4.3%
13
2.9%
16
4.5%
16
4.7%
12
3.9%
5
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strong 10.4%
41
9.8%
19
15.9%
28
28.6%
32
40.9%
56
52.5%
52
74.8%
341
36.3%
569
Not very strong 48.9%
193
64.8%
125
59.1%
104
47.3%
53
31.4%
43
23.2%
23
9.0%
41
37.1%
582
Somewhat strong 6.8%
27
10.4%
20
18.8%
33
20.5%
23
23.4%
32
18.2%
18
13.4%
61
13.6%
214
No religion 28.1%
111
11.9%
23
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
143
Don't know 1.8%
7
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 4.1%
16
2.1%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.9%
4
6.1%
6
2.2%
10
2.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong 35.0%
103
35.0%
294
41.2%
40
40.3%
102
33.9%
40
36.1%
579
Not very strong 38.1%
112
37.5%
315
37.1%
36
30.8%
78
39.0%
46
36.6%
587
Somewhat strong 15.0%
44
13.0%
109
14.4%
14
13.4%
34
12.7%
15
13.5%
216
No religion 7.5%
22
9.2%
77
3.1%
3
11.5%
29
12.7%
15
9.1%
146
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
No answer 3.1%
9
4.3%
36
4.1%
4
3.6%
9
0.8%
1
3.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 30.1%
206
40.6%
374
36.1%
580
Not very strong 39.1%
268
34.6%
319
36.6%
587
Somewhat strong 12.6%
86
14.1%
130
13.4%
216
No religion 12.7%
87
6.4%
59
9.1%
146
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.9%
8
0.9%
15
No answer 4.5%
31
3.4%
31
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 41.2%
422
37.6%
132
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
38.1%
16
36.3%
580
Not very strong 39.0%
400
43.9%
154
54.5%
18
0.0%
0
35.7%
15
36.8%
587
Somewhat strong 13.9%
142
17.1%
60
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
13.5%
216
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
9.1%
146
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
No answer 4.6%
47
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 28.6%
60
27.6%
56
32.2%
185
36.4%
96
52.0%
132
52.4%
22
35.6%
551
Not very strong 33.8%
71
42.9%
87
40.9%
235
38.3%
101
28.7%
73
21.4%
9
37.2%
576
Somewhat strong 11.0%
23
12.3%
25
14.8%
85
14.8%
39
13.4%
34
14.3%
6
13.7%
212
No religion 21.0%
44
13.8%
28
7.8%
45
6.4%
17
2.0%
5
4.8%
2
9.1%
141
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 4.8%
10
3.0%
6
3.1%
18
4.2%
11
3.9%
10
2.4%
1
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 34.3%
462
45.3%
81
46.3%
37
36.1%
580
Not very strong 37.6%
507
30.7%
55
31.3%
25
36.6%
587
Somewhat strong 13.7%
184
14.5%
26
7.5%
6
13.4%
216
No religion 9.4%
127
4.5%
8
13.8%
11
9.1%
146
Don't know 1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
No answer 3.9%
52
5.0%
9
1.3%
1
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share