General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 281 26% 26% -1.05
Once a day 311 28.8% 54.8% -.48
Several times a week 143 13.2% 68.1% .08
Once a week 81 7.5% 75.6% .64
Less than once a week 224 20.7% 96.3% 1.21
Never 16 1.5% 97.8% 1.77
No answer 24 2.2% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Several times a day 13.2%
28
23.2%
86
27.5%
65
33.3%
58
49.4%
42
25.9%
279
Once a day 29.2%
62
23.0%
85
31.8%
75
33.9%
59
35.3%
30
28.9%
311
Several times a week 13.2%
28
19.2%
71
12.3%
29
6.9%
12
2.4%
2
13.2%
142
Once a week 11.3%
24
10.5%
39
4.2%
10
3.4%
6
2.4%
2
7.5%
81
Less than once a week 30.7%
65
20.5%
76
20.3%
48
16.7%
29
7.1%
6
20.8%
224
Never 2.4%
5
1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.5%
6
4.0%
7
3.5%
3
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Several times a day 13.3%
35
5.4%
7
19.5%
24
13.3%
11
23.9%
21
38.7%
24
49.2%
154
26.0%
276
Once a day 15.2%
40
27.1%
35
26.8%
33
36.1%
30
38.6%
34
30.6%
19
36.1%
113
28.6%
304
Several times a week 11.0%
29
16.3%
21
18.7%
23
14.5%
12
22.7%
20
17.7%
11
8.0%
25
13.3%
141
Once a week 6.1%
16
10.1%
13
12.2%
15
18.1%
15
6.8%
6
8.1%
5
3.5%
11
7.6%
81
Less than once a week 43.2%
114
39.5%
51
22.0%
27
15.7%
13
8.0%
7
3.2%
2
2.9%
9
21.0%
223
Never 6.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 5.3%
14
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Several times a day 27.3%
54
28.1%
161
16.9%
11
20.5%
34
26.9%
21
26.0%
281
Once a day 36.4%
72
27.3%
156
38.5%
25
27.1%
45
16.7%
13
28.8%
311
Several times a week 8.1%
16
13.8%
79
18.5%
12
16.9%
28
10.3%
8
13.3%
143
Once a week 6.6%
13
7.5%
43
9.2%
6
8.4%
14
6.4%
5
7.5%
81
Less than once a week 18.7%
37
19.2%
110
15.4%
10
24.7%
41
33.3%
26
20.8%
224
Never 1.0%
2
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
16
No answer 2.0%
4
1.7%
10
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
5.1%
4
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 17.3%
83
32.9%
198
26.0%
281
Once a day 25.1%
120
31.8%
191
28.8%
311
Several times a week 12.9%
62
13.5%
81
13.2%
143
Once a week 10.0%
48
5.5%
33
7.5%
81
Less than once a week 29.2%
140
14.0%
84
20.7%
224
Never 2.3%
11
0.8%
5
1.5%
16
No answer 3.1%
15
1.5%
9
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 31.6%
219
22.6%
53
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
21.7%
5
26.2%
281
Once a day 30.3%
210
33.8%
79
17.4%
4
12.0%
12
26.1%
6
29.0%
311
Several times a week 13.6%
94
16.2%
38
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
17.4%
4
13.1%
141
Once a week 6.8%
47
10.3%
24
13.0%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
80
Less than once a week 15.7%
109
16.7%
39
65.2%
15
54.0%
54
30.4%
7
20.9%
224
Never 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
9.0%
9
4.3%
1
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 11.7%
16
25.0%
34
24.0%
96
24.9%
44
38.7%
65
41.4%
12
25.5%
267
Once a day 27.0%
37
23.5%
32
31.0%
124
28.8%
51
28.0%
47
37.9%
11
28.8%
302
Several times a week 12.4%
17
14.0%
19
13.8%
55
14.1%
25
12.5%
21
13.8%
4
13.5%
141
Once a week 8.8%
12
8.8%
12
9.8%
39
6.2%
11
3.0%
5
3.4%
1
7.6%
80
Less than once a week 31.4%
43
25.7%
35
19.5%
78
22.6%
40
15.5%
26
0.0%
0
21.2%
222
Never 3.6%
5
2.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 5.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 24.2%
220
36.5%
42
33.3%
19
26.0%
281
Once a day 27.9%
253
37.4%
43
26.3%
15
28.8%
311
Several times a week 13.8%
125
9.6%
11
12.3%
7
13.2%
143
Once a week 7.9%
72
3.5%
4
8.8%
5
7.5%
81
Less than once a week 22.0%
200
11.3%
13
19.3%
11
20.7%
224
Never 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 2.4%
22
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share