General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on thisódo you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 423 39.2% 39.2% -.62
Disapprove 611 56.6% 95.7% .1
No opinion 43 4% 99.7% 4.4
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 49.1%
104
44.3%
164
35.6%
84
28.7%
50
24.7%
21
39.3%
423
Disapprove 48.6%
103
49.2%
182
60.6%
143
67.8%
118
72.9%
62
56.5%
608
No opinion 2.4%
5
5.7%
21
3.8%
9
3.4%
6
2.4%
2
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 52.7%
139
46.5%
60
46.3%
57
41.0%
34
35.2%
31
14.5%
9
28.1%
88
39.4%
418
Disapprove 43.6%
115
48.8%
63
48.8%
60
50.6%
42
61.4%
54
82.3%
51
68.4%
214
56.4%
599
No opinion 3.4%
9
4.7%
6
4.9%
6
8.4%
7
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
3.2%
10
4.0%
42
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 27.8%
55
36.9%
211
35.4%
23
52.4%
87
60.3%
47
39.2%
423
Disapprove 68.2%
135
58.7%
336
61.5%
40
42.2%
70
37.2%
29
56.5%
610
No opinion 4.0%
8
4.4%
25
3.1%
2
3.6%
6
2.6%
2
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 42.2%
202
36.8%
221
39.2%
423
Disapprove 54.5%
261
58.2%
350
56.6%
611
No opinion 3.1%
15
4.7%
28
4.0%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 32.9%
228
38.0%
89
82.6%
19
74.0%
74
43.5%
10
39.1%
420
Disapprove 64.1%
444
54.3%
127
17.4%
4
22.0%
22
43.5%
10
56.6%
607
No opinion 2.7%
19
7.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
13.0%
3
4.0%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 48.9%
67
52.9%
72
37.8%
151
33.9%
60
32.7%
55
17.2%
5
39.2%
410
Disapprove 48.9%
67
43.4%
59
57.5%
230
63.8%
113
62.5%
105
82.8%
24
57.1%
598
No opinion 2.2%
3
3.7%
5
4.3%
17
2.3%
4
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 41.1%
373
25.2%
29
36.8%
21
39.2%
423
Disapprove 55.6%
505
69.6%
80
45.6%
26
56.6%
611
No opinion 3.0%
27
5.2%
6
17.5%
10
4.0%
43
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share