General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a. The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. b. The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word . c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 356 33% 33% -.81
Inspired word 524 48.5% 81.5% 0
Ancient book 163 15.1% 96.6% .81
Other 9 .8% 97.4% 1.62
Don't know 22 2% 99.4% 4.87
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Actual word 36.3%
77
27.6%
102
28.4%
67
43.1%
75
41.2%
35
33.1%
356
Inspired word 45.3%
96
53.5%
198
48.3%
114
42.5%
74
45.9%
39
48.4%
521
Ancient book 17.0%
36
15.4%
57
19.1%
45
10.3%
18
8.2%
7
15.1%
163
Other 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.4%
5
3.0%
7
2.9%
5
3.5%
3
2.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Actual word 20.8%
55
23.3%
30
24.4%
30
30.1%
25
43.2%
38
50.0%
31
45.4%
142
33.1%
351
Inspired word 42.8%
113
53.5%
69
59.3%
73
53.0%
44
45.5%
40
38.7%
24
48.9%
153
48.6%
516
Ancient book 30.3%
80
20.9%
27
13.8%
17
14.5%
12
10.2%
9
9.7%
6
3.5%
11
15.3%
162
Other 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
9
Don't know 4.5%
12
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.0%
21
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Actual word 55.6%
110
33.9%
194
32.3%
21
13.9%
23
10.3%
8
33.0%
356
Inspired word 30.8%
61
49.0%
280
53.8%
35
61.4%
102
59.0%
46
48.6%
524
Ancient book 9.1%
18
14.2%
81
12.3%
8
21.7%
36
25.6%
20
15.1%
163
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.5%
1
1.8%
3
2.6%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 3.5%
7
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
2
2.0%
22
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 28.0%
134
36.9%
222
33.0%
356
Inspired word 49.7%
238
47.6%
286
48.5%
524
Ancient book 18.4%
88
12.5%
75
15.1%
163
Other 1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
9
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.7%
10
2.0%
22
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 43.1%
299
17.9%
42
8.7%
2
9.0%
9
17.4%
4
33.2%
356
Inspired word 45.9%
318
65.4%
153
43.5%
10
30.0%
30
43.5%
10
48.6%
521
Ancient book 8.7%
60
15.4%
36
30.4%
7
53.0%
53
26.1%
6
15.1%
162
Other 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
8.7%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 1.6%
11
0.4%
1
17.4%
4
5.0%
5
4.3%
1
2.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Actual word 26.3%
36
22.1%
30
35.3%
141
30.5%
54
36.9%
62
69.0%
20
32.8%
343
Inspired word 38.7%
53
57.4%
78
49.8%
199
53.7%
95
51.8%
87
20.7%
6
49.5%
518
Ancient book 28.5%
39
17.6%
24
13.3%
53
14.1%
25
8.9%
15
10.3%
3
15.2%
159
Other 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 4.4%
6
2.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 30.1%
273
49.6%
57
45.6%
26
33.0%
356
Inspired word 50.8%
461
37.4%
43
35.1%
20
48.5%
524
Ancient book 16.1%
146
7.8%
9
14.0%
8
15.1%
163
Other 0.7%
6
1.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 2.1%
19
0.9%
1
3.5%
2
2.0%
22
No answer 0.3%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share