General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHURH

Asked about opposite race: Do (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans)/Whites attend the church that you, yourself, attend most often, or not?
  1) Yes, attend
  2) No, do not attend
  3) No church
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, attend 399 37.7% 37.7% -.99
No, do not attend 443 41.9% 79.7% .18
No church 211 20% 99.6% 1.35
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 7.21
No answer 3 .3% 100% 8.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, attend 35.6%
67
36.7%
141
37.1%
86
45.3%
77
32.5%
26
37.7%
397
No, do not attend 42.0%
79
41.1%
158
40.5%
94
41.8%
71
50.0%
40
41.9%
442
No church 22.3%
42
21.6%
83
22.0%
51
12.4%
21
17.5%
14
20.0%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, attend 11.4%
31
33.1%
40
41.2%
49
42.7%
32
36.9%
31
49.3%
33
57.0%
166
37.2%
382
No, do not attend 32.8%
89
34.7%
42
49.6%
59
56.0%
42
60.7%
51
47.8%
32
41.9%
122
42.5%
437
No church 55.4%
150
32.2%
39
9.2%
11
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
3
20.0%
206
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, attend 30.4%
59
37.0%
202
34.9%
22
45.9%
78
45.0%
36
37.7%
397
No, do not attend 49.5%
96
41.8%
228
52.4%
33
35.9%
61
31.3%
25
42.1%
443
No church 20.1%
39
20.9%
114
12.7%
8
17.6%
30
23.8%
19
19.9%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, attend 33.6%
145
40.6%
254
37.7%
399
No, do not attend 41.1%
177
42.5%
266
41.9%
443
No church 24.8%
107
16.6%
104
20.0%
211
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 38.1%
255
52.8%
122
25.0%
5
10.0%
10
18.2%
6
37.8%
398
No, do not attend 48.0%
321
33.8%
78
45.0%
9
20.0%
20
42.4%
14
42.0%
442
No church 13.8%
92
13.0%
30
30.0%
6
69.0%
69
39.4%
13
19.9%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, attend 29.5%
41
33.6%
46
37.9%
136
40.6%
76
44.3%
74
51.7%
15
38.1%
388
No, do not attend 36.7%
51
39.4%
54
41.8%
150
46.5%
87
44.9%
75
37.9%
11
42.0%
428
No church 33.1%
46
26.3%
36
20.1%
72
12.8%
24
10.8%
18
10.3%
3
19.5%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 37.9%
336
37.9%
44
35.2%
19
37.7%
399
No, do not attend 40.7%
361
51.7%
60
40.7%
22
41.9%
443
No church 21.3%
189
7.8%
9
24.1%
13
20.0%
211
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share