General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in life?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 377 35.7% 35.7% -1.01
Can't be too careful 630 59.6% 95.3% .4
Other, depends 45 4.3% 99.5% 1.81
Don't know 4 .4% 99.9% 8.88
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 24.5%
46
36.7%
141
40.5%
94
38.8%
66
35.0%
28
35.6%
375
Can't be too careful 71.3%
134
58.9%
226
53.9%
125
58.2%
99
57.5%
46
59.8%
630
Other, depends 3.7%
7
4.2%
16
4.7%
11
2.9%
5
6.3%
5
4.2%
44
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 32.1%
87
37.2%
45
36.1%
43
36.0%
27
31.0%
26
41.8%
28
39.2%
114
36.0%
370
Can't be too careful 62.0%
168
60.3%
73
58.8%
70
61.3%
46
64.3%
54
53.7%
36
56.0%
163
59.3%
610
Other, depends 4.8%
13
2.5%
3
5.0%
6
2.7%
2
3.6%
3
4.5%
3
4.8%
14
4.3%
44
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 16.5%
32
31.7%
173
33.3%
21
58.8%
100
63.8%
51
35.8%
377
Can't be too careful 81.4%
158
63.2%
345
63.5%
40
36.5%
62
27.5%
22
59.5%
627
Other, depends 1.5%
3
4.9%
27
3.2%
2
4.1%
7
7.5%
6
4.3%
45
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 39.7%
171
32.9%
206
35.7%
377
Can't be too careful 55.9%
241
62.1%
389
59.6%
630
Other, depends 3.9%
17
4.5%
28
4.3%
45
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.3%
243
35.9%
83
60.0%
12
27.0%
27
33.3%
11
35.7%
376
Can't be too careful 59.2%
396
60.6%
140
25.0%
5
67.0%
67
60.6%
20
59.6%
628
Other, depends 4.2%
28
3.0%
7
15.0%
3
5.0%
5
6.1%
2
4.3%
45
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.4%
59
40.1%
55
33.1%
119
37.4%
70
38.3%
64
17.2%
5
36.5%
372
Can't be too careful 53.2%
74
55.5%
76
64.1%
230
55.6%
104
59.3%
99
75.9%
22
59.4%
605
Other, depends 2.9%
4
3.6%
5
2.8%
10
7.0%
13
2.4%
4
6.9%
2
3.7%
38
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 39.1%
347
13.8%
16
25.9%
14
35.7%
377
Can't be too careful 56.3%
499
83.6%
97
63.0%
34
59.6%
630
Other, depends 4.4%
39
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
4.3%
45
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share