General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 154 14.3% 14.3% -.89
Disagree 888 82.2% 96.5% -.06
Not sure 34 3.1% 99.6% 4.92
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 9.4%
20
7.3%
27
11.0%
26
29.3%
51
34.1%
29
14.2%
153
Disagree 86.8%
184
90.8%
336
85.6%
202
67.2%
117
55.3%
47
82.3%
886
Not sure 3.8%
8
1.6%
6
2.5%
6
2.9%
5
10.6%
9
3.2%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 11.4%
30
7.8%
10
10.6%
13
14.5%
12
11.4%
10
17.7%
11
20.4%
64
14.1%
150
Disagree 84.8%
224
89.9%
116
87.0%
107
83.1%
69
88.6%
78
75.8%
47
74.8%
234
82.4%
875
Not sure 2.7%
7
2.3%
3
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.8%
15
3.1%
33
No answer 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 28.3%
56
12.4%
71
9.2%
6
9.0%
15
6.4%
5
14.2%
153
Disagree 67.2%
133
83.6%
478
89.2%
58
88.6%
147
92.3%
72
82.3%
888
Not sure 4.5%
9
3.5%
20
1.5%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
3.2%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 14.6%
70
14.0%
84
14.3%
154
Disagree 81.2%
389
83.0%
499
82.2%
888
Not sure 4.0%
19
2.5%
15
3.1%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 16.5%
114
11.5%
27
4.3%
1
8.0%
8
13.0%
3
14.3%
153
Disagree 79.8%
553
85.9%
201
91.3%
21
90.0%
90
82.6%
19
82.4%
884
Not sure 3.5%
24
2.6%
6
4.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 11.7%
16
12.5%
17
12.5%
50
10.7%
19
16.7%
28
55.2%
16
13.9%
146
Disagree 86.1%
118
85.3%
116
83.5%
334
88.7%
157
79.2%
133
41.4%
12
83.1%
870
Not sure 1.5%
2
1.5%
2
3.8%
15
0.6%
1
4.2%
7
3.4%
1
2.7%
28
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 13.4%
122
15.7%
18
24.6%
14
14.3%
154
Disagree 83.1%
755
80.0%
92
71.9%
41
82.2%
888
Not sure 3.0%
27
4.3%
5
3.5%
2
3.1%
34
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share