General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 217 20.1% 20.1% -.76
Disagree 803 74.4% 94.4% -.09
Not sure 58 5.4% 99.8% 3.95
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 16.5%
35
11.6%
43
18.6%
44
33.3%
58
41.2%
35
20.0%
215
Disagree 78.8%
167
84.9%
314
75.0%
177
60.3%
105
47.1%
40
74.6%
803
Not sure 4.7%
10
3.0%
11
6.4%
15
6.3%
11
11.8%
10
5.3%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 17.0%
45
17.8%
23
16.3%
20
19.3%
16
12.5%
11
25.8%
16
25.9%
81
20.0%
212
Disagree 76.9%
203
79.8%
103
78.9%
97
79.5%
66
81.8%
72
64.5%
40
67.1%
210
74.5%
791
Not sure 5.3%
14
2.3%
3
4.9%
6
1.2%
1
5.7%
5
9.7%
6
7.0%
22
5.4%
57
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 29.8%
59
19.8%
113
13.8%
9
15.7%
26
12.8%
10
20.1%
217
Disagree 61.6%
122
74.7%
427
81.5%
53
81.9%
136
82.1%
64
74.3%
802
Not sure 8.6%
17
5.6%
32
4.6%
3
1.2%
2
5.1%
4
5.4%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.7%
99
19.6%
118
20.1%
217
Disagree 73.5%
352
75.0%
451
74.4%
803
Not sure 5.6%
27
5.2%
31
5.4%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 22.7%
157
17.9%
42
13.0%
3
10.0%
10
13.0%
3
20.0%
215
Disagree 71.3%
494
77.4%
181
87.0%
20
85.0%
85
78.3%
18
74.4%
798
Not sure 5.9%
41
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
8.7%
2
5.4%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 15.3%
21
11.0%
15
21.3%
85
16.9%
30
26.2%
44
48.3%
14
20.0%
209
Disagree 81.8%
112
83.1%
113
74.3%
297
78.0%
138
67.3%
113
48.3%
14
75.2%
787
Not sure 2.9%
4
5.1%
7
4.3%
17
5.1%
9
6.5%
11
3.4%
1
4.7%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 20.8%
189
13.9%
16
21.1%
12
20.1%
217
Disagree 73.5%
667
82.6%
95
71.9%
41
74.4%
803
Not sure 5.5%
50
3.5%
4
7.0%
4
5.4%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share