General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 840 78.1% 78.1% -.33
No 193 18% 96.1% .39
Don't know 37 3.4% 99.5% 4.68
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
155
81.5%
300
76.8%
189
72.9%
121
79.8%
71
78.1%
836
No 21.3%
43
16.6%
61
18.7%
46
19.3%
32
12.4%
11
18.0%
193
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.9%
7
3.3%
8
6.6%
11
7.9%
7
3.5%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
236
89.7%
122
83.6%
92
84.8%
56
84.3%
86
68.1%
47
59.1%
182
78.5%
821
No 5.1%
13
7.4%
10
13.6%
15
10.6%
7
13.7%
14
27.5%
19
35.1%
108
17.8%
186
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.9%
4
2.7%
3
4.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.9%
2
5.5%
17
3.4%
36
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
142
79.5%
447
78.8%
52
78.2%
133
84.6%
66
78.4%
840
No 19.9%
39
17.8%
100
18.2%
12
18.2%
31
12.8%
10
17.9%
192
Don't know 6.6%
13
2.3%
13
3.0%
2
3.5%
6
2.6%
2
3.4%
36
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
373
75.9%
467
78.1%
840
No 15.2%
70
20.0%
123
18.0%
193
Don't know 3.3%
15
3.6%
22
3.4%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
522
75.9%
180
87.0%
20
94.6%
87
96.4%
27
78.3%
836
No 20.5%
141
19.0%
45
8.7%
2
4.3%
4
3.6%
1
18.1%
193
Don't know 3.5%
24
4.2%
10
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
127
88.0%
117
84.9%
332
76.2%
125
59.5%
103
57.7%
15
79.4%
819
No 9.7%
14
10.5%
14
12.5%
49
21.3%
35
32.4%
56
30.8%
8
17.1%
176
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.5%
2
2.6%
10
2.4%
4
7.5%
13
7.7%
2
3.3%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
702
75.6%
96
85.7%
42
78.1%
840
No 18.0%
162
18.9%
24
14.3%
7
18.0%
193
Don't know 3.7%
33
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share