General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 480 44.7% 44.7% -.57
No 539 50.1% 94.8% .08
Don't know 51 4.7% 99.5% 3.98
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
92
50.0%
184
52.0%
128
27.1%
45
31.5%
28
44.5%
477
No 52.5%
106
46.2%
170
43.9%
108
62.7%
104
56.2%
50
50.2%
538
Don't know 2.0%
4
3.8%
14
2.8%
7
9.0%
15
12.4%
11
4.8%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
163
53.7%
73
49.1%
54
62.1%
41
43.1%
44
26.1%
18
25.6%
79
45.1%
472
No 32.2%
82
41.9%
57
46.4%
51
34.8%
23
49.0%
50
69.6%
48
67.9%
209
49.7%
520
Don't know 3.5%
9
4.4%
6
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
7.8%
8
2.9%
2
6.2%
19
4.9%
51
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
71
42.3%
238
59.1%
39
49.4%
84
61.5%
48
44.8%
480
No 57.1%
112
53.6%
301
36.4%
24
45.9%
78
29.5%
23
50.2%
538
Don't know 5.6%
11
3.7%
21
4.5%
3
4.7%
8
9.0%
7
4.7%
50
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
212
43.6%
268
44.7%
480
No 47.8%
220
51.9%
319
50.1%
539
Don't know 5.7%
26
4.1%
25
4.7%
51
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
274
42.6%
101
73.9%
17
69.6%
64
78.6%
22
44.8%
478
No 55.5%
382
51.1%
121
13.0%
3
28.3%
26
17.9%
5
50.3%
537
Don't know 4.5%
31
5.5%
13
13.0%
3
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
4.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
97
60.2%
80
45.0%
176
39.0%
64
27.7%
48
19.2%
5
45.6%
470
No 28.5%
41
34.6%
46
49.6%
194
57.9%
95
67.1%
116
73.1%
19
49.6%
511
Don't know 4.2%
6
5.3%
7
5.4%
21
3.0%
5
4.6%
8
3.8%
1
4.7%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
401
42.5%
54
51.0%
25
44.7%
480
No 49.8%
448
53.5%
68
46.9%
23
50.1%
539
Don't know 5.3%
48
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
4.7%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share