General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 923 85.9% 85.9% -.28
No 105 9.8% 95.6% .41
Don't know 43 4% 99.6% 4.52
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
181
88.0%
324
85.0%
209
83.1%
138
75.3%
67
85.8%
919
No 7.9%
16
9.2%
34
9.8%
24
12.0%
20
12.4%
11
9.8%
105
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
4.1%
10
4.2%
7
12.4%
11
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
241
91.2%
124
88.2%
97
90.9%
60
90.2%
92
81.2%
56
75.3%
232
86.2%
902
No 3.1%
8
6.6%
9
10.0%
11
4.5%
3
9.8%
10
11.6%
8
16.9%
52
9.7%
101
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.2%
3
1.8%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
7.5%
23
3.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
152
86.3%
485
95.5%
63
90.6%
154
88.5%
69
86.1%
923
No 15.3%
30
9.4%
53
4.5%
3
7.6%
13
6.4%
5
9.7%
104
Don't know 6.6%
13
3.9%
22
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
5.1%
4
3.9%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
411
83.3%
512
85.9%
923
No 6.1%
28
12.5%
77
9.8%
105
Don't know 4.3%
20
3.7%
23
4.0%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
583
84.4%
200
91.3%
21
94.6%
87
100.0%
28
86.0%
919
No 11.0%
76
11.0%
26
4.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
105
Don't know 4.1%
28
4.2%
10
4.3%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
128
91.7%
122
91.6%
358
82.9%
136
78.0%
135
76.9%
20
87.2%
899
No 8.3%
12
4.5%
6
5.9%
23
15.2%
25
12.1%
21
19.2%
5
8.9%
92
Don't know 2.8%
4
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
1.8%
3
9.2%
16
3.8%
1
3.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
771
85.0%
108
89.8%
44
85.9%
923
No 9.9%
89
8.7%
11
10.2%
5
9.8%
105
Don't know 4.2%
38
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share