General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 508 47.3% 47.3% -.55
No 511 47.5% 94.8% .1
Don't know 51 4.7% 99.5% 3.98
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
100
49.7%
183
51.2%
126
36.1%
60
40.4%
36
47.2%
505
No 47.5%
96
46.2%
170
43.1%
106
57.2%
95
48.3%
43
47.6%
510
Don't know 3.0%
6
4.1%
15
4.5%
11
5.4%
9
11.2%
10
4.8%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
160
60.3%
82
56.4%
62
65.2%
43
45.1%
46
29.0%
20
27.9%
86
47.7%
499
No 31.0%
79
36.0%
49
37.3%
41
33.3%
22
49.0%
50
66.7%
46
66.9%
206
47.1%
493
Don't know 5.9%
15
3.7%
5
6.4%
7
1.5%
1
5.9%
6
2.9%
2
4.9%
15
4.9%
51
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
65
46.6%
262
59.1%
39
53.5%
91
65.4%
51
47.4%
508
No 59.2%
116
49.6%
279
37.9%
25
41.2%
70
25.6%
20
47.6%
510
Don't know 6.6%
13
3.4%
19
3.0%
2
5.3%
9
9.0%
7
4.7%
50
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
228
45.5%
280
47.3%
508
No 43.9%
202
50.2%
309
47.5%
511
Don't know 6.1%
28
3.7%
23
4.7%
51
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
306
42.6%
101
78.3%
18
65.2%
60
71.4%
20
47.3%
505
No 51.6%
355
51.5%
122
13.0%
3
27.2%
25
17.9%
5
47.8%
510
Don't know 3.8%
26
5.1%
12
8.7%
2
7.6%
7
10.7%
3
4.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
102
62.4%
83
47.8%
187
39.6%
65
31.2%
54
30.8%
8
48.4%
499
No 25.0%
36
33.8%
45
47.1%
184
57.3%
94
63.0%
109
61.5%
16
46.9%
484
Don't know 4.2%
6
3.8%
5
5.1%
20
3.0%
5
5.2%
9
3.8%
1
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
415
53.5%
68
51.0%
25
47.3%
508
No 48.4%
435
41.7%
53
46.9%
23
47.5%
511
Don't know 5.2%
47
2.4%
3
2.0%
1
4.7%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share