General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 850 79.1% 79.1% -.33
No 175 16.3% 95.3% .34
Don't know 46 4.3% 99.6% 4.33
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
171
79.9%
294
75.6%
186
74.1%
123
80.9%
72
79.0%
846
No 12.9%
26
16.0%
59
19.5%
48
20.5%
34
9.0%
8
16.3%
175
Don't know 2.5%
5
4.1%
15
3.7%
9
4.8%
8
10.1%
9
4.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
233
91.2%
124
88.2%
97
87.9%
58
85.3%
87
71.0%
49
59.4%
183
79.4%
831
No 4.7%
12
7.4%
10
8.2%
9
7.6%
5
13.7%
14
26.1%
18
32.5%
100
16.1%
168
Don't know 3.9%
10
1.5%
2
3.6%
4
4.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
7.8%
24
4.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
140
81.3%
457
78.8%
52
79.4%
135
84.6%
66
79.3%
850
No 20.4%
40
15.5%
87
15.2%
10
17.1%
29
10.3%
8
16.2%
174
Don't know 7.7%
15
2.8%
16
6.1%
4
3.5%
6
5.1%
4
4.2%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
375
77.2%
475
79.1%
850
No 13.5%
62
18.4%
113
16.3%
175
Don't know 4.8%
22
3.9%
24
4.3%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
529
78.1%
185
95.7%
22
91.3%
84
96.4%
27
79.3%
847
No 18.6%
128
17.3%
41
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
174
Don't know 4.4%
30
4.2%
10
4.3%
1
3.3%
3
3.6%
1
4.2%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
126
87.2%
116
86.2%
337
79.9%
131
63.6%
110
57.7%
15
81.0%
835
No 9.7%
14
9.8%
13
10.7%
42
18.3%
30
26.0%
45
38.5%
10
14.9%
154
Don't know 2.8%
4
3.0%
4
3.1%
12
1.8%
3
9.8%
17
3.8%
1
4.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
711
81.1%
103
73.5%
36
79.1%
850
No 16.5%
148
12.6%
16
22.4%
11
16.3%
175
Don't know 4.3%
39
3.9%
5
4.1%
2
4.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share