General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 488 45.4% 45.4% -.56
No 526 48.9% 94.3% .07
Don't know 56 5.2% 99.5% 3.83
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
89
48.1%
177
51.6%
127
30.7%
51
46.1%
41
45.3%
485
No 52.5%
106
47.6%
175
42.3%
104
60.8%
101
43.8%
39
49.0%
525
Don't know 3.5%
7
4.3%
16
4.9%
12
7.2%
12
10.1%
9
5.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
164
57.4%
78
53.6%
59
59.1%
39
37.3%
38
27.5%
19
26.0%
80
45.6%
477
No 29.4%
75
38.2%
52
40.9%
45
37.9%
25
53.9%
55
65.2%
45
69.2%
213
48.8%
510
Don't know 5.9%
15
4.4%
6
5.5%
6
3.0%
2
8.8%
9
5.8%
4
4.5%
14
5.4%
56
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
61
43.8%
246
57.6%
38
53.5%
91
66.7%
52
45.5%
488
No 61.7%
121
51.2%
288
37.9%
25
42.9%
73
23.1%
18
49.0%
525
Don't know 6.6%
13
4.4%
25
4.5%
3
3.5%
6
10.3%
8
5.1%
55
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
220
43.6%
268
45.4%
488
No 45.0%
207
51.9%
319
48.9%
526
Don't know 7.0%
32
3.9%
24
5.2%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
277
43.0%
102
82.6%
19
73.9%
68
67.9%
19
45.4%
485
No 54.4%
374
52.3%
124
8.7%
2
21.7%
20
17.9%
5
49.2%
525
Don't know 5.1%
35
4.2%
10
8.7%
2
4.3%
4
14.3%
4
5.1%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
99
60.9%
81
44.8%
175
40.2%
66
28.9%
50
30.8%
8
46.5%
479
No 24.3%
35
33.8%
45
50.1%
196
57.3%
94
65.3%
113
61.5%
16
48.4%
499
Don't know 6.9%
10
5.3%
7
5.1%
20
2.4%
4
4.6%
8
7.7%
2
4.9%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
417
37.0%
47
49.0%
24
45.4%
488
No 47.7%
429
58.3%
74
46.9%
23
48.9%
526
Don't know 5.7%
51
2.4%
3
4.1%
2
5.2%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share