General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 458 42.6% 42.6% -.58
No 552 51.3% 94% .04
Don't know 59 5.5% 99.4% 3.71
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
96
45.9%
169
46.7%
115
27.1%
45
33.7%
30
42.5%
455
No 49.0%
99
49.2%
181
45.5%
112
65.7%
109
56.2%
50
51.4%
551
Don't know 3.5%
7
4.6%
17
6.5%
16
6.6%
11
9.0%
8
5.5%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
142
59.6%
81
45.5%
50
60.6%
40
38.2%
39
27.5%
19
24.7%
76
42.7%
447
No 38.0%
97
36.8%
50
49.1%
54
36.4%
24
52.9%
54
66.7%
46
68.5%
211
51.2%
536
Don't know 5.9%
15
3.7%
5
5.5%
6
3.0%
2
8.8%
9
4.3%
3
6.2%
19
5.6%
59
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
53
40.9%
230
56.1%
37
53.5%
91
60.3%
47
42.7%
458
No 65.8%
129
54.3%
305
37.9%
25
41.8%
71
26.9%
21
51.4%
551
Don't know 6.1%
12
4.3%
24
6.1%
4
4.7%
8
12.8%
10
5.4%
58
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
201
41.8%
257
42.6%
458
No 49.8%
229
52.5%
323
51.3%
552
Don't know 6.1%
28
5.0%
31
5.5%
59
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
261
42.2%
100
73.9%
17
66.3%
61
60.7%
17
42.7%
456
No 57.0%
392
51.9%
123
13.0%
3
27.2%
25
25.0%
7
51.5%
550
Don't know 4.7%
32
5.5%
13
13.0%
3
6.5%
6
14.3%
4
5.4%
58
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
94
62.4%
83
41.7%
163
37.8%
62
24.9%
43
23.1%
6
43.7%
451
No 29.9%
43
32.3%
43
52.4%
205
58.5%
96
67.6%
117
73.1%
19
50.7%
523
Don't know 4.9%
7
5.3%
7
5.6%
22
3.7%
6
6.4%
11
3.8%
1
5.2%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
385
39.4%
50
46.9%
23
42.6%
458
No 51.2%
460
54.3%
69
46.9%
23
51.3%
552
Don't know 5.7%
51
3.9%
5
6.1%
3
5.5%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share