General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 280 25.9% 25.9% -.8
More difficult 511 47.3% 73.2% -.22
Stay as is 211 19.5% 92.8% .37
Don't know 75 6.9% 99.7% 3.27
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Easier 33.5%
71
29.7%
110
23.7%
56
18.4%
32
11.8%
10
25.9%
279
More difficult 43.9%
93
41.6%
154
47.9%
113
55.2%
96
62.4%
53
47.3%
509
Stay as is 18.4%
39
21.4%
79
19.5%
46
20.1%
35
14.1%
12
19.6%
211
Don't know 3.8%
8
7.3%
27
8.5%
20
5.7%
10
11.8%
10
7.0%
75
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Easier 33.7%
89
33.3%
43
34.1%
42
26.5%
22
30.7%
27
19.4%
12
13.1%
41
26.0%
276
More difficult 35.2%
93
39.5%
51
41.5%
51
43.4%
36
42.0%
37
58.1%
36
63.9%
200
47.5%
504
Stay as is 21.6%
57
19.4%
25
19.5%
24
24.1%
20
22.7%
20
12.9%
8
16.9%
53
19.5%
207
Don't know 9.5%
25
7.8%
10
4.9%
6
6.0%
5
4.5%
4
8.1%
5
5.8%
18
6.9%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Easier 34.3%
68
23.6%
135
27.7%
18
28.3%
47
14.1%
11
25.9%
279
More difficult 43.4%
86
52.1%
298
38.5%
25
41.0%
68
43.6%
34
47.4%
511
Stay as is 16.2%
32
16.6%
95
29.2%
19
25.3%
42
29.5%
23
19.6%
211
Don't know 5.6%
11
7.5%
43
3.1%
2
5.4%
9
12.8%
10
7.0%
75
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 29.0%
139
23.5%
141
25.9%
280
More difficult 45.3%
217
48.9%
294
47.3%
511
Stay as is 19.0%
91
20.0%
120
19.5%
211
Don't know 6.5%
31
7.3%
44
6.9%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 24.5%
170
23.5%
55
39.1%
9
38.0%
38
26.1%
6
25.9%
278
More difficult 51.1%
354
48.3%
113
21.7%
5
26.0%
26
47.8%
11
47.4%
509
Stay as is 17.9%
124
22.2%
52
30.4%
7
24.0%
24
13.0%
3
19.6%
210
Don't know 6.2%
43
6.0%
14
8.7%
2
12.0%
12
13.0%
3
6.9%
74
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Easier 35.8%
49
30.1%
41
26.5%
106
24.3%
43
15.5%
26
27.6%
8
26.1%
273
More difficult 32.8%
45
37.5%
51
49.3%
197
49.2%
87
59.5%
100
58.6%
17
47.5%
497
Stay as is 22.6%
31
26.5%
36
18.3%
73
19.8%
35
18.5%
31
10.3%
3
20.0%
209
Don't know 8.8%
12
5.9%
8
5.8%
23
6.8%
12
6.5%
11
3.4%
1
6.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 22.4%
203
48.7%
56
36.8%
21
25.9%
280
More difficult 49.8%
452
32.2%
37
38.6%
22
47.3%
511
Stay as is 20.4%
185
13.0%
15
19.3%
11
19.5%
211
Don't know 7.5%
68
3.5%
4
5.3%
3
6.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share