General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 283 26.2% 26.2% -1.28
Almost always wrong 106 9.8% 36% -.62
Wrong only sometimes 218 20.2% 56.2% .05
Not wrong at all 443 41% 97.2% .71
Don't know 27 2.5% 99.7% 3.36
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 17.0%
36
19.2%
71
24.6%
58
41.4%
72
50.6%
43
26.0%
280
Almost always wrong 7.1%
15
9.2%
34
9.7%
23
13.2%
23
12.9%
11
9.8%
106
Wrong only sometimes 22.6%
48
21.1%
78
17.4%
41
20.1%
35
18.8%
16
20.2%
218
Not wrong at all 51.9%
110
48.4%
179
44.1%
104
23.0%
40
11.8%
10
41.1%
443
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.2%
8
3.8%
9
1.7%
3
4.7%
4
2.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 12.9%
34
11.6%
15
8.9%
11
15.7%
13
19.3%
17
48.4%
30
51.4%
161
26.5%
281
Almost always wrong 3.8%
10
4.7%
6
12.2%
15
9.6%
8
9.1%
8
12.9%
8
14.7%
46
9.5%
101
Wrong only sometimes 22.7%
60
18.6%
24
26.8%
33
26.5%
22
23.9%
21
17.7%
11
14.1%
44
20.2%
215
Not wrong at all 57.2%
151
64.3%
83
49.6%
61
47.0%
39
45.5%
40
17.7%
11
16.6%
52
41.1%
437
Don't know 3.4%
9
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.2%
10
2.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 36.9%
73
25.9%
148
24.6%
16
19.3%
32
17.9%
14
26.2%
283
Almost always wrong 10.6%
21
10.1%
58
6.2%
4
9.6%
16
7.7%
6
9.7%
105
Wrong only sometimes 19.2%
38
18.4%
105
24.6%
16
26.5%
44
19.2%
15
20.2%
218
Not wrong at all 29.3%
58
43.2%
247
41.5%
27
42.2%
70
52.6%
41
41.1%
443
Don't know 3.0%
6
2.3%
13
3.1%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
2.5%
27
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 23.8%
114
28.1%
169
26.2%
283
Almost always wrong 8.4%
40
11.0%
66
9.8%
106
Wrong only sometimes 19.6%
94
20.6%
124
20.2%
218
Not wrong at all 45.7%
219
37.3%
224
41.0%
443
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.8%
17
2.5%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 33.6%
233
16.7%
39
8.7%
2
4.0%
4
21.7%
5
26.4%
283
Almost always wrong 10.7%
74
9.4%
22
4.3%
1
4.0%
4
8.7%
2
9.6%
103
Wrong only sometimes 19.9%
138
20.9%
49
13.0%
3
18.0%
18
39.1%
9
20.2%
217
Not wrong at all 32.8%
227
50.4%
118
73.9%
17
72.0%
72
30.4%
7
41.1%
441
Don't know 2.7%
19
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 14.6%
20
12.5%
17
23.3%
93
29.4%
52
42.3%
71
48.3%
14
25.5%
267
Almost always wrong 4.4%
6
8.8%
12
9.0%
36
13.6%
24
14.3%
24
6.9%
2
9.9%
104
Wrong only sometimes 18.2%
25
27.9%
38
21.5%
86
21.5%
38
17.3%
29
3.4%
1
20.7%
217
Not wrong at all 62.0%
85
49.3%
67
43.8%
175
32.8%
58
23.8%
40
34.5%
10
41.5%
435
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.3%
9
2.8%
5
2.4%
4
6.9%
2
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 26.3%
239
25.2%
29
26.3%
15
26.2%
283
Almost always wrong 9.5%
86
11.3%
13
12.3%
7
9.8%
106
Wrong only sometimes 20.9%
190
10.4%
12
28.1%
16
20.2%
218
Not wrong at all 40.3%
366
50.4%
58
33.3%
19
41.0%
443
Don't know 2.9%
26
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share