General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say fourteen to sixteen years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 733 67.9% 67.9% -.5
Almost always wrong 186 17.2% 85.1% .33
Wrong only sometimes 102 9.4% 94.5% 1.15
Not wrong at all 39 3.6% 98.1% 1.97
Don't know 16 1.5% 99.6% 5.27
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 55.2%
117
60.3%
223
71.6%
169
85.1%
148
85.9%
73
67.8%
730
Almost always wrong 20.3%
43
22.4%
83
15.7%
37
8.6%
15
9.4%
8
17.3%
186
Wrong only sometimes 17.0%
36
11.9%
44
5.9%
14
3.4%
6
2.4%
2
9.5%
102
Not wrong at all 5.7%
12
3.8%
14
4.2%
10
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
39
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.4%
5
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
1.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 58.3%
154
49.6%
64
61.8%
76
57.8%
48
73.9%
65
82.3%
51
84.0%
263
67.9%
721
Almost always wrong 19.7%
52
23.3%
30
26.8%
33
27.7%
23
14.8%
13
11.3%
7
8.3%
26
17.3%
184
Wrong only sometimes 14.8%
39
17.8%
23
8.1%
10
8.4%
7
6.8%
6
4.8%
3
3.5%
11
9.3%
99
Not wrong at all 4.5%
12
7.8%
10
3.3%
4
3.6%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.7%
39
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.5%
16
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 71.2%
141
71.5%
409
66.2%
43
59.6%
99
52.6%
41
67.9%
733
Almost always wrong 12.6%
25
15.4%
88
20.0%
13
24.7%
41
24.4%
19
17.2%
186
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
18
8.0%
46
7.7%
5
11.4%
19
16.7%
13
9.4%
101
Not wrong at all 4.0%
8
3.5%
20
4.6%
3
2.4%
4
5.1%
4
3.6%
39
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.2%
7
1.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 62.4%
299
72.2%
434
67.9%
733
Almost always wrong 18.6%
89
16.1%
97
17.2%
186
Wrong only sometimes 12.3%
59
7.2%
43
9.4%
102
Not wrong at all 4.4%
21
3.0%
18
3.6%
39
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.2%
7
1.5%
16
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 74.2%
514
65.4%
153
34.8%
8
40.0%
40
73.9%
17
68.2%
732
Almost always wrong 14.6%
101
19.2%
45
30.4%
7
24.0%
24
21.7%
5
17.0%
182
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
40
10.3%
24
30.4%
7
29.0%
29
4.3%
1
9.4%
101
Not wrong at all 3.5%
24
3.8%
9
4.3%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
39
Don't know 1.7%
12
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 45.3%
62
56.6%
77
70.0%
280
71.2%
126
83.9%
141
86.2%
25
67.9%
711
Almost always wrong 26.3%
36
27.2%
37
16.0%
64
15.8%
28
10.1%
17
3.4%
1
17.5%
183
Wrong only sometimes 18.2%
25
11.8%
16
9.8%
39
7.3%
13
3.0%
5
3.4%
1
9.5%
99
Not wrong at all 7.3%
10
3.7%
5
2.8%
11
4.5%
8
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
3.6%
38
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
3.4%
1
1.4%
15
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 68.7%
624
62.6%
72
64.9%
37
67.9%
733
Almost always wrong 17.7%
161
13.0%
15
17.5%
10
17.2%
186
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
83
11.3%
13
10.5%
6
9.4%
102
Not wrong at all 2.6%
24
9.6%
11
7.0%
4
3.6%
39
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share