General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner—is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 815 75.8% 75.8% -.4
Almost always wrong 152 14.1% 90% .44
Wrong only sometimes 60 5.6% 95.5% 1.28
Not wrong at all 26 2.4% 98% 2.11
Don't know 17 1.6% 99.5% 5.45
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 80.2%
162
70.7%
260
74.8%
184
81.3%
135
78.7%
70
75.7%
811
Almost always wrong 14.4%
29
16.8%
62
12.2%
30
12.0%
20
12.4%
11
14.2%
152
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
8
8.2%
30
5.7%
14
3.0%
5
3.4%
3
5.6%
60
Not wrong at all 0.5%
1
3.3%
12
3.7%
9
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
26
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.1%
4
2.0%
5
1.2%
2
4.5%
4
1.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 69.8%
178
69.9%
95
75.5%
83
65.2%
43
78.4%
80
87.0%
60
82.8%
255
75.9%
794
Almost always wrong 16.5%
42
16.9%
23
11.8%
13
19.7%
13
17.6%
18
5.8%
4
11.7%
36
14.2%
149
Wrong only sometimes 7.8%
20
8.1%
11
6.4%
7
9.1%
6
2.9%
3
4.3%
3
2.3%
7
5.4%
57
Not wrong at all 3.9%
10
2.2%
3
4.5%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.5%
26
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 76.0%
149
78.6%
442
75.8%
50
75.3%
128
56.4%
44
75.8%
813
Almost always wrong 13.8%
27
12.5%
70
10.6%
7
17.6%
30
23.1%
18
14.2%
152
Wrong only sometimes 6.1%
12
4.8%
27
9.1%
6
2.9%
5
12.8%
10
5.6%
60
Not wrong at all 1.0%
2
2.5%
14
4.5%
3
1.8%
3
5.1%
4
2.4%
26
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.6%
2
1.6%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 75.7%
348
75.9%
467
75.8%
815
Almost always wrong 14.8%
68
13.7%
84
14.1%
152
Wrong only sometimes 4.8%
22
6.2%
38
5.6%
60
Not wrong at all 3.0%
14
2.0%
12
2.4%
26
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.6%
10
1.6%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 81.0%
557
70.9%
168
47.8%
11
59.8%
55
71.4%
20
75.9%
811
Almost always wrong 11.3%
78
16.5%
39
21.7%
5
26.1%
24
21.4%
6
14.2%
152
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
34
5.9%
14
13.0%
3
8.7%
8
3.6%
1
5.6%
60
Not wrong at all 1.2%
8
3.8%
9
13.0%
3
4.3%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
25
Don't know 1.3%
9
2.5%
6
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 63.9%
92
75.9%
101
77.2%
302
73.8%
121
83.2%
144
84.6%
22
75.8%
782
Almost always wrong 24.3%
35
15.0%
20
12.5%
49
17.7%
29
8.7%
15
7.7%
2
14.5%
150
Wrong only sometimes 8.3%
12
5.3%
7
5.9%
23
6.7%
11
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
5.5%
57
Not wrong at all 3.5%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
1.8%
3
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
1.6%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.1%
693
72.4%
92
61.2%
30
75.8%
815
Almost always wrong 14.5%
130
11.0%
14
16.3%
8
14.1%
152
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
44
7.1%
9
14.3%
7
5.6%
60
Not wrong at all 1.9%
17
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
2.4%
26
Don't know 1.4%
13
2.4%
3
2.0%
1
1.6%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share