General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

The next questions are about pornography—books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 573 54.2% 54.2% -.49
No 419 39.6% 93.9% .1
Don't know 55 5.2% 99.1% 3.65
No answer 10 .9% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
128
56.3%
216
49.6%
115
45.3%
77
45.0%
36
54.3%
572
No 29.3%
55
40.1%
154
42.7%
99
42.9%
73
45.0%
36
39.6%
417
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.1%
12
6.5%
15
10.0%
17
7.5%
6
5.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
148
62.8%
76
51.3%
61
52.0%
39
51.2%
43
47.8%
32
54.0%
157
54.1%
556
No 38.7%
105
33.1%
40
47.9%
57
42.7%
32
41.7%
35
43.3%
29
38.5%
112
39.9%
410
Don't know 5.2%
14
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
5.3%
4
7.1%
6
9.0%
6
6.9%
20
5.3%
54
No answer 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
104
56.0%
306
46.0%
29
54.1%
92
52.5%
42
54.4%
573
No 39.2%
76
37.2%
203
49.2%
31
41.8%
71
46.3%
37
39.7%
418
Don't know 5.2%
10
5.9%
32
4.8%
3
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
5.0%
53
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
258
50.3%
315
54.2%
573
No 35.5%
153
42.5%
266
39.6%
419
Don't know 3.9%
17
6.1%
38
5.2%
55
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
353
52.4%
121
65.0%
13
66.0%
66
57.6%
19
54.3%
572
No 39.6%
265
44.2%
102
35.0%
7
32.0%
32
36.4%
12
39.7%
418
Don't know 6.6%
44
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.1%
2
5.1%
54
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
84
53.3%
73
56.8%
204
56.7%
106
45.5%
76
58.6%
17
55.0%
560
No 38.1%
53
43.8%
60
38.4%
138
38.0%
71
47.9%
80
27.6%
8
40.3%
410
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.9%
4
4.5%
16
5.3%
10
6.0%
10
6.9%
2
4.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.9%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
468
64.7%
75
55.6%
30
54.2%
573
No 41.3%
366
28.4%
33
37.0%
20
39.6%
419
Don't know 5.2%
46
4.3%
5
7.4%
4
5.2%
55
No answer 0.8%
7
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share