General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

The next questions are about pornography—books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 671 63.5% 63.5% -.44
No 318 30.1% 93.6% .14
Don't know 58 5.5% 99.1% 3.59
No answer 10 .9% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
103
53.6%
206
66.4%
154
79.4%
135
90.0%
72
63.6%
670
No 38.8%
73
40.6%
156
25.0%
58
14.7%
25
5.0%
4
30.0%
316
Don't know 6.4%
12
5.2%
20
7.3%
17
4.1%
7
2.5%
2
5.5%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
140
52.9%
64
60.5%
72
56.0%
42
60.7%
51
77.6%
52
79.7%
232
63.5%
653
No 39.5%
107
39.7%
48
37.0%
44
40.0%
30
32.1%
27
16.4%
11
15.1%
44
30.3%
311
Don't know 7.4%
20
5.8%
7
2.5%
3
4.0%
3
7.1%
6
6.0%
4
4.5%
13
5.4%
56
No answer 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
142
63.9%
349
69.8%
44
60.0%
102
42.5%
34
63.7%
671
No 19.6%
38
29.5%
161
28.6%
18
34.1%
58
52.5%
42
30.1%
317
Don't know 5.2%
10
5.7%
31
1.6%
1
5.9%
10
5.0%
4
5.3%
56
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
246
67.9%
425
63.5%
671
No 38.1%
164
24.6%
154
30.1%
318
Don't know 4.2%
18
6.4%
40
5.5%
58
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
454
63.2%
146
60.0%
12
41.0%
41
51.5%
17
63.6%
670
No 25.9%
173
30.3%
70
35.0%
7
55.0%
55
36.4%
12
30.1%
317
Don't know 5.2%
35
5.6%
13
5.0%
1
4.0%
4
12.1%
4
5.4%
57
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
61
59.1%
81
67.1%
241
64.2%
120
77.8%
130
72.4%
21
64.2%
654
No 51.1%
71
31.4%
43
27.9%
100
32.6%
61
18.0%
30
17.2%
5
30.5%
310
Don't know 5.0%
7
9.5%
13
4.7%
17
3.2%
6
3.6%
6
3.4%
1
4.9%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.9%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
573
56.9%
66
59.3%
32
63.5%
671
No 29.2%
259
37.9%
44
27.8%
15
30.1%
318
Don't know 5.4%
48
2.6%
3
13.0%
7
5.5%
58
No answer 0.8%
7
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share