General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

The next questions are about pornography—books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 596 56.4% 56.4% -.51
No 351 33.2% 89.6% -.03
Don't know 100 9.5% 99.1% 2.82
No answer 10 .9% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
102
46.1%
177
54.7%
127
72.9%
124
81.3%
65
56.5%
595
No 38.8%
73
43.5%
167
32.8%
76
17.1%
29
6.3%
5
33.2%
350
Don't know 6.9%
13
9.9%
38
11.2%
26
8.2%
14
10.0%
8
9.4%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
126
45.5%
55
58.0%
69
50.7%
38
54.8%
46
62.7%
42
69.8%
203
56.3%
579
No 41.0%
111
41.3%
50
36.1%
43
40.0%
30
33.3%
28
23.9%
16
22.3%
65
33.4%
343
Don't know 11.1%
30
11.6%
14
5.9%
7
9.3%
7
11.9%
10
13.4%
9
7.2%
21
9.5%
98
No answer 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
133
58.6%
320
63.5%
40
42.9%
73
37.5%
30
56.6%
596
No 23.7%
46
30.0%
164
33.3%
21
45.9%
78
51.3%
41
33.2%
350
Don't know 5.7%
11
10.4%
57
3.2%
2
11.2%
19
11.3%
9
9.3%
98
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
212
61.3%
384
56.4%
596
No 42.5%
183
26.8%
168
33.2%
351
Don't know 7.7%
33
10.7%
67
9.5%
100
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
409
55.4%
128
40.0%
8
36.0%
36
45.5%
15
56.6%
596
No 29.3%
196
34.6%
80
40.0%
8
51.0%
51
42.4%
14
33.1%
349
Don't know 8.5%
57
9.1%
21
20.0%
4
13.0%
13
12.1%
4
9.4%
99
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
53
42.3%
58
61.6%
221
61.5%
115
67.1%
112
72.4%
21
57.0%
580
No 52.5%
73
40.1%
55
30.1%
108
33.2%
62
23.4%
39
20.7%
6
33.7%
343
Don't know 9.4%
13
17.5%
24
8.1%
29
5.3%
10
9.0%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.9%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
502
56.0%
65
53.7%
29
56.4%
596
No 32.9%
292
35.3%
41
33.3%
18
33.2%
351
Don't know 9.7%
86
6.0%
7
13.0%
7
9.5%
100
No answer 0.8%
7
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share