General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

The next questions are about pornography—books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 634 60% 60% -.52
No 275 26% 86% -.1
Don't know 138 13.1% 99.1% 2.41
No answer 10 .9% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
123
63.0%
242
57.8%
134
56.5%
96
48.8%
39
60.2%
634
No 24.5%
46
25.3%
97
25.9%
60
27.1%
46
30.0%
24
25.9%
273
Don't know 10.1%
19
11.5%
44
14.7%
34
14.7%
25
18.8%
15
13.0%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
155
61.2%
74
59.7%
71
66.7%
50
60.7%
51
58.2%
39
60.1%
175
59.8%
615
No 28.0%
76
24.0%
29
28.6%
34
22.7%
17
26.2%
22
23.9%
16
26.1%
76
26.3%
270
Don't know 13.3%
36
13.2%
16
11.8%
14
10.7%
8
13.1%
11
17.9%
12
13.1%
38
13.1%
135
No answer 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
119
58.6%
320
63.5%
40
62.9%
107
60.0%
48
60.2%
634
No 27.8%
54
26.0%
142
25.4%
16
24.1%
41
26.3%
21
26.0%
274
Don't know 9.3%
18
14.3%
78
11.1%
7
12.9%
22
13.8%
11
12.9%
136
No answer 1.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
259
59.9%
375
60.0%
634
No 26.7%
115
25.6%
160
26.0%
275
Don't know 12.3%
53
13.6%
85
13.1%
138
No answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
6
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
388
66.2%
153
55.0%
11
59.0%
59
69.7%
23
60.2%
634
No 28.3%
189
20.8%
48
30.0%
6
25.0%
25
15.2%
5
25.9%
273
Don't know 12.6%
84
12.6%
29
15.0%
3
16.0%
16
15.2%
5
13.0%
137
No answer 1.2%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
90
57.7%
79
62.4%
224
66.3%
124
54.5%
91
62.1%
18
61.5%
626
No 26.6%
37
24.1%
33
25.6%
92
24.1%
45
32.9%
55
13.8%
4
26.1%
266
Don't know 8.6%
12
18.2%
25
11.7%
42
9.6%
18
11.4%
19
17.2%
5
11.9%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
6.9%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
532
62.9%
73
53.7%
29
60.0%
634
No 26.3%
233
22.4%
26
29.6%
16
26.0%
275
Don't know 12.9%
114
12.9%
15
16.7%
9
13.1%
138
No answer 0.9%
8
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share