General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LFEGOD

I'm going to read some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. As I read each one, tell me whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? Such things are decided by God.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 372 23.2% 23.2% -1.1
Important 450 28% 51.2% -.44
Somewhat important 361 22.5% 73.7% .21
Not at all important 364 22.7% 96.3% .87
Don't know 47 2.9% 99.3% 3.49
No answer 12 .7% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 24.3%
73
22.8%
128
21.6%
77
25.1%
64
23.6%
30
23.2%
372
Important 29.2%
88
29.6%
166
23.0%
82
31.0%
79
26.8%
34
28.0%
449
Somewhat important 20.9%
63
23.7%
133
24.1%
86
20.0%
51
20.5%
26
22.4%
359
Not at all important 23.3%
70
20.7%
116
28.0%
100
21.2%
54
17.3%
22
22.6%
362
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.7%
15
2.2%
8
1.6%
4
11.0%
14
2.9%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 12.4%
49
15.5%
30
17.0%
30
23.2%
26
23.4%
32
29.3%
29
36.0%
164
23.0%
360
Important 23.5%
93
29.5%
57
33.0%
58
31.3%
35
30.7%
42
35.4%
35
27.0%
123
28.3%
443
Somewhat important 22.5%
89
27.5%
53
21.0%
37
30.4%
34
25.5%
35
16.2%
16
19.1%
87
22.4%
351
Not at all important 36.5%
144
23.8%
46
24.4%
43
14.3%
16
14.6%
20
18.2%
18
15.6%
71
22.8%
358
Don't know 4.3%
17
2.6%
5
4.5%
8
0.9%
1
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
2.9%
46
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 31.0%
91
23.8%
200
27.8%
27
17.4%
44
7.6%
9
23.2%
371
Important 34.4%
101
29.3%
246
25.8%
25
24.1%
61
13.6%
16
28.0%
449
Somewhat important 17.0%
50
23.1%
194
21.6%
21
23.7%
60
30.5%
36
22.5%
361
Not at all important 12.6%
37
20.5%
172
24.7%
24
31.6%
80
43.2%
51
22.7%
364
Don't know 3.4%
10
2.9%
24
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
5.1%
6
2.9%
46
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 20.4%
140
25.2%
232
23.2%
372
Important 25.4%
174
30.0%
276
28.0%
450
Somewhat important 23.1%
158
22.0%
203
22.5%
361
Not at all important 27.0%
185
19.4%
179
22.7%
364
Don't know 3.5%
24
2.5%
23
2.9%
47
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 29.0%
297
16.0%
56
6.1%
2
5.5%
8
16.7%
7
23.2%
370
Important 30.0%
308
28.8%
101
24.2%
8
15.8%
23
21.4%
9
28.1%
449
Somewhat important 20.2%
207
31.1%
109
21.2%
7
15.8%
23
31.0%
13
22.5%
359
Not at all important 17.4%
178
21.7%
76
42.4%
14
56.2%
82
28.6%
12
22.7%
362
Don't know 2.9%
30
1.4%
5
6.1%
2
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
46
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 18.6%
39
18.2%
37
22.1%
127
23.1%
61
29.5%
75
45.2%
19
23.1%
358
Important 19.0%
40
25.1%
51
34.4%
198
28.0%
74
26.4%
67
11.9%
5
28.1%
435
Somewhat important 23.8%
50
24.1%
49
23.0%
132
22.3%
59
22.0%
56
14.3%
6
22.7%
352
Not at all important 35.2%
74
28.6%
58
17.9%
103
23.1%
61
18.9%
48
23.8%
10
22.9%
354
Don't know 2.4%
5
3.4%
7
2.3%
13
3.0%
8
2.8%
7
4.8%
2
2.7%
42
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 20.6%
277
42.5%
76
23.8%
19
23.2%
372
Important 28.1%
378
28.5%
51
26.3%
21
28.0%
450
Somewhat important 24.2%
326
14.0%
25
12.5%
10
22.5%
361
Not at all important 23.7%
319
10.6%
19
32.5%
26
22.7%
364
Don't know 3.0%
40
2.2%
4
3.8%
3
2.9%
47
No answer 0.5%
7
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share