General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST3

For each statement below, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Astrology—the study of star signs—has some scientific truth.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 138 8.9% 8.9% -1.1
Probably true 572 36.7% 45.6% -.64
Probably not true 320 20.6% 66.2% -.18
Definitely not true 317 20.4% 86.5% .28
Can't choose 128 8.2% 94.7% 2.12
No answer 82 5.3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 15.1%
44
7.1%
39
7.8%
27
6.0%
15
10.9%
13
8.9%
138
Probably true 35.7%
104
36.6%
201
41.6%
144
33.5%
83
32.8%
39
36.8%
571
Probably not true 22.7%
66
22.4%
123
17.6%
61
19.0%
47
18.5%
22
20.5%
319
Definitely not true 16.5%
48
25.3%
139
18.5%
64
19.4%
48
14.3%
17
20.3%
316
Can't choose 7.6%
22
5.8%
32
6.9%
24
13.3%
33
13.4%
16
8.2%
127
No answer 2.4%
7
2.7%
15
7.5%
26
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 9.1%
35
9.7%
18
4.7%
8
10.0%
11
9.0%
12
12.5%
12
8.6%
38
8.8%
134
Probably true 36.8%
142
34.6%
64
44.1%
75
45.5%
50
44.8%
60
37.5%
36
29.3%
130
36.5%
557
Probably not true 21.5%
83
21.6%
40
24.1%
41
15.5%
17
17.2%
23
19.8%
19
20.5%
91
20.6%
314
Definitely not true 18.4%
71
20.5%
38
17.1%
29
20.0%
22
17.2%
23
15.6%
15
26.2%
116
20.6%
314
Can't choose 8.5%
33
8.1%
15
6.5%
11
5.5%
6
7.5%
10
11.5%
11
8.8%
39
8.2%
125
No answer 5.7%
22
5.4%
10
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 12.4%
35
9.1%
74
9.6%
9
6.8%
17
2.6%
3
8.9%
138
Probably true 41.3%
117
41.0%
334
31.9%
30
26.1%
65
21.9%
25
36.7%
571
Probably not true 13.4%
38
20.0%
163
18.1%
17
27.7%
69
28.9%
33
20.6%
320
Definitely not true 9.5%
27
17.1%
139
27.7%
26
32.5%
81
38.6%
44
20.4%
317
Can't choose 15.5%
44
8.2%
67
5.3%
5
2.8%
7
3.5%
4
8.2%
127
No answer 7.8%
22
4.5%
37
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 7.7%
51
9.7%
87
8.9%
138
Probably true 30.3%
201
41.5%
371
36.7%
572
Probably not true 23.5%
156
18.3%
164
20.6%
320
Definitely not true 26.5%
176
15.8%
141
20.4%
317
Can't choose 6.9%
46
9.2%
82
8.2%
128
No answer 5.0%
33
5.5%
49
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 7.9%
79
8.8%
30
3.1%
1
12.5%
18
25.6%
10
8.9%
138
Probably true 36.1%
359
42.1%
143
37.5%
12
31.3%
45
30.8%
12
36.8%
571
Probably not true 20.3%
202
22.4%
76
25.0%
8
20.1%
29
7.7%
3
20.5%
318
Definitely not true 21.0%
209
15.6%
53
28.1%
9
25.7%
37
17.9%
7
20.3%
315
Can't choose 8.8%
88
6.8%
23
3.1%
1
7.6%
11
10.3%
4
8.2%
127
No answer 5.8%
58
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 11.9%
24
10.2%
20
8.7%
49
8.1%
21
8.2%
20
4.8%
2
9.0%
136
Probably true 31.7%
64
36.5%
72
41.9%
236
34.9%
90
30.9%
75
40.5%
17
36.8%
554
Probably not true 20.8%
42
21.3%
42
19.9%
112
22.5%
58
23.5%
57
9.5%
4
20.9%
315
Definitely not true 25.7%
52
21.8%
43
15.5%
87
21.7%
56
23.5%
57
33.3%
14
20.5%
309
Can't choose 6.4%
13
7.1%
14
9.4%
53
3.9%
10
8.6%
21
4.8%
2
7.5%
113
No answer 3.5%
7
3.0%
6
4.6%
26
8.9%
23
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 8.0%
105
11.2%
19
18.7%
14
8.9%
138
Probably true 35.7%
469
42.0%
71
42.7%
32
36.7%
572
Probably not true 22.3%
293
13.6%
23
5.3%
4
20.6%
320
Definitely not true 21.8%
286
11.2%
19
16.0%
12
20.4%
317
Can't choose 6.9%
91
17.2%
29
10.7%
8
8.2%
128
No answer 5.3%
69
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share