General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBDECID

If you had to choose, which one of the following would be closest to your views? Government should let ordinary people decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means they don't always do the right thing, or government should pass laws to make ordinary people protect the environment, even if it interferes with people's right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let ordinary people decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let ordinary people decide 261 16.8% 16.8% -.81
Government should pass laws 968 62.2% 78.9% -.43
Can't choose 288 18.5% 97.4% 1.87
No answer 40 2.6% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 17.2%
50
15.1%
83
18.8%
65
18.1%
45
13.4%
16
16.7%
259
Government should pass laws 63.2%
184
64.5%
354
59.5%
206
58.9%
146
64.7%
77
62.3%
967
Can't choose 17.5%
51
19.1%
105
19.1%
66
19.0%
47
15.1%
18
18.5%
287
No answer 2.1%
6
1.3%
7
2.6%
9
4.0%
10
6.7%
8
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 18.4%
71
15.1%
28
17.6%
30
14.5%
16
12.7%
17
19.8%
19
15.8%
70
16.5%
251
Government should pass laws 59.8%
231
67.6%
125
58.2%
99
68.2%
75
65.7%
88
64.6%
62
61.9%
274
62.6%
954
Can't choose 19.4%
75
15.7%
29
19.4%
33
17.3%
19
19.4%
26
15.6%
15
18.5%
82
18.3%
279
No answer 2.3%
9
1.6%
3
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 24.4%
69
16.8%
137
13.8%
13
11.2%
28
11.4%
13
16.7%
260
Government should pass laws 50.2%
142
59.7%
486
67.0%
63
75.1%
187
78.1%
89
62.2%
967
Can't choose 22.3%
63
21.0%
171
14.9%
14
12.0%
30
8.8%
10
18.5%
288
No answer 3.2%
9
2.5%
20
4.3%
4
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 17.0%
113
16.6%
148
16.8%
261
Government should pass laws 64.6%
428
60.4%
540
62.2%
968
Can't choose 15.5%
103
20.7%
185
18.5%
288
No answer 2.9%
19
2.3%
21
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 18.2%
181
15.9%
54
12.5%
4
11.8%
17
10.3%
4
16.8%
260
Government should pass laws 58.5%
582
65.9%
224
71.9%
23
74.3%
107
71.8%
28
62.2%
964
Can't choose 20.4%
203
15.6%
53
15.6%
5
13.9%
20
15.4%
6
18.5%
287
No answer 2.9%
29
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 8.9%
18
12.2%
24
18.1%
102
17.8%
46
20.6%
50
33.3%
14
16.9%
254
Government should pass laws 74.3%
150
69.0%
136
57.4%
323
66.3%
171
58.8%
143
47.6%
20
62.7%
943
Can't choose 14.9%
30
17.8%
35
21.1%
119
14.3%
37
17.7%
43
16.7%
7
18.0%
271
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
2
3.4%
19
1.6%
4
2.9%
7
2.4%
1
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 16.7%
219
18.3%
31
14.7%
11
16.8%
261
Government should pass laws 63.1%
829
52.7%
89
66.7%
50
62.2%
968
Can't choose 17.6%
231
26.6%
45
16.0%
12
18.5%
288
No answer 2.6%
34
2.4%
4
2.7%
2
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share